Professional Documents
[…] certain buildings in which the City is a tenant. In so doing, that Law curtails the power of the
Mayor and the DCAS Commissioner, a mayoral appointee, to acquire office space by lease on
behalf of the City.
II
1,
As with other real property acquisitions and dispositions, the only authority
that the Charter gives to the Council with respect to leasing of ofhce space is in the area of land
use. The Charter gives even greater authority to the executive branch in such leasing than in
other dispositions or acquisitions of real property,
ll2.
197-c. Section 824(a) gives the DCAS Commissioner the power "to
purchase, lease, condemn or otherwise acquire real property for the city, subject to the approval
of the mayor . . . and subject to review and approval either pursuant to section one hundred
ninety-five,
if
ninety-seven-d." No role is specified for the City Council other than the role it plays through
land use review pursuant to the provisions cited in $ 82a(a). The history and structure of the
35