You are on page 1of 42
[…] Mayor and the DCAS Commissioner, a mayoral appointee, to acquire office space by lease on
behalf of the City.
II

1,

As with other real property acquisitions and dispositions, the only authority

that the Charter gives to the Council with respect to leasing of ofhce space is in the area of land

use. The Charter gives even greater authority to the executive branch in such leasing than in
other dispositions or acquisitions of real property,

ll2.

The acquisition of office space by the City as lessee is governed by Charter

$$ 824(a), 195, and

197-c. Section 824(a) gives the DCAS Commissioner the power "to

purchase, lease, condemn or otherwise acquire real property for the city, subject to the approval

of the mayor . . . and subject to review and approval either pursuant to section one hundred
ninety-five,

if

applicable, or pursuant to sction one hundred ninety-seven-c and one hundred

ninety-seven-d." No role is specified for the City Council other than the role it plays through
land use review pursuant to the provisions cited in $ 82a(a). The history and structure of the

35