You are on page 1of 64
[…] - 43 -
self-interest from their discretion and vesting power over those

issues in the voters. Plaintiffs claim that the term-limits

amendment falls within the purview of these provisions. In Claim

VI, plaintiffs claim that under the Municipal Home Rule Law, the

term-limits amendment changed the membership of the City Council,

changed the term of office, and curtailed the powers of those who

will remain junior members of the Council, thereby triggering the

corresponding mandatory referendum provisions.

Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(b)(2) requires a referendum

whenever a local law, “in the case of a city, town or village,

changes the membership or composition of the legislative body or

increases or decreases the number of votes which any member is

entitled to cast.” N.Y. Mun. H.R.L. § 23(b)(2). Plaintiffs and

defendants disagree about the meaning of this text. Plaintiffs

maintain that the “membership” of a legislative body “changes”

when new legislators are seated within the body. Defendants claim