You are on page 1of 64
[…] referendum provisions of the City Charter is to remove matters of

self-interest from the sole discretion of elected officials. For

the reasons stated above, this claim lacks merit.

Since no reasonable fact finder could conclude that a

mandatory referendum was required under New York State law to

pass the term-limits amendment, defendants’ motion for summary

judgment on Claims VI, VII, VIII, and IX is granted.

E. Conflict of Interest Claims (Claims X, XI, and XII)

Plaintiffs make three claims based on the conflict of

interest provisions in the City Charter. Chapter 68 § 2604(b)(3)

of the City Charter provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o public

servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a

public servant to obtain any financial gain... or... private or

personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant.”

Chapter 68 § 2604(b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a City

public servant may not have “any financial or other private

interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the

proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Plaintiffs

maintain that the enactment of the term-limits amendment

contravenes these conflicts provisions, because to determine

one’s own ability to remain in public office is to use one’s

position to gain ‘personal advantage.’ Plaintiffs further allege