You are on page 1of 10
[…] OAL did not identify any other relevant exemptions.

AGENCY RESPONSE
In addition to the argument that the "only legally tenable interpretation" exemption applies in this matter, the Department also argues that the definition of "person" in Penal Code section 16970 does not apply to the permit issued pursuant to the Roberti-Roos Act. The Department argues that the legislative intent behind the adoption of Penal Code section 16970 was to prohibit individuals, partnerships, corporations, association, and any other group or entity, from advertising the sale of assault weapons.
Penal Code section 16970 states:

As used in Sections 16790 and 17505 and in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 30500) of Division 10 of Title 4, "person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, how it was created. (Emphasis or any other group or entity, regardless of
added.)