You are on page 1of 12
[…] 4
5

II.

PARTY FILING PLEADING AND STATEMENT OF RELIEF SOUGHT

Defendant, Secretary of State Sam Reed, respectfully requests that this Court deny the relief sought by Ms. Jordan. Secretary Reed additionally requests that this Court fully resolve the issues of this case and enter a final order dismissing this case at the hearing on this matter.

6 7

9 10
11

III.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Washington law directs the Secretary of State to certify the names of candidates for

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

RCW 29A.56.360. By statute, the Secretary must certify "the names of all candidates for president and vice president who ... have been nominated either (1) by a major political party, as certified by the appropriate authority under party rules, or (2) by a minor party or as independent candidates under chapter 29A.20 RCW." RCW 29A.56.360. The presidential ticket of a major political party need only be certified to the Secretary "by the appropriate authority under party rules." Id.

nd s
22 23 24 25 26 Washington.

On August 24, 2012, the Secretary of State provisionally certified to the county