Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Save to My Library
Look up keyword
Like this
11Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Paper With Solutions Chemistry NSEC-2012

Paper With Solutions Chemistry NSEC-2012

Ratings:

5.0

(1)
|Views: 1,042|Likes:
Published by Nilesh Gupta

More info:

Published by: Nilesh Gupta on Nov 25, 2012
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

02/03/2014

pdf

text

original

 
ASSOCIATION OF CHEMISTRY TEACHERS
NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN CHEMISTRY 2012-2013
Date of Examination : 24th November 2012
Time 12.30 to 14.30 Hrs
Q. P. Code No.
Instruction to candidates
1.
On the answer sheet, fill up all the entries carefully in the space provided,
ONLY In BLOCKCAPITALS
. Use only
BLUE or BACK BALL PEN
for making entries and marking answer.
Incomplete / incorrect / carelessly filled information may disqualify your candidature.2.
Write the Q.P. Code No. mentioned above on YOUR answer sheet (in the space provided).Otherwise your answer sheet will NOT be examined.
3.
The question paper contain 80 multiple-choice question. Each question has 4 options, out ofwhich only one is correct. Choose the correct answer and mark a
cross
in the correspondingbox on the answer sheet as
shown below :4.
A correct answer carries 3 marks and 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.
5.
All rough work may be done on the blank sheet provided at the end of the question paper.
6.
PLEASE DO NOT MAKE ANY MARK OTHER THAN (X) IN THE SPACE PROVIDED ON THE ANSWER SHEET.
Answer sheets are evaluated with the help of a machine. Due to this,
CHANGE OF ENTRY ISNOT ALLOWED.7. Scratching or overwriting may result in wrong score.DO NOT WRITE ANYTHING ON THE BACK OF ANSWER SHEET.8.
Use of a nonprogrammable calculator is allowed.
9.
Periodic table and log table are provided at the end of this question paper.
10.
The answers / solutions to this question paper will be available on our website -
www.iapt.org.in
by 30th November 2012.
Certificates & Awards
i) Certificates to top 10% students of each centre.ii) Merit certificates to statewise Top 1% students.iii) Merit certificate and a prize in term to Nationwise Top 1% students.
11.
Result sheets and the
centre top 10%
certificates of NSEC are dispatched to the Professor in charge of 
the centre. Thus you will get your marks from the Professor in charge of your centre by January 2013 end.
12.
300 (or so) students are called for the next examination - Indian National Chemistry Olympiads (INChO).Individual letters are sent to these students ONLY.
13.
Gold medals may be awarded to TOP 35 students in this entire process.
14.
No querries will be entertained in this regard.
 
PAGE - 2 
 NSEC-2012-13
ASSOCIATION OF CHEMISTRY TEACHERS
NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN CHEMISTRY 2012-2013NSEC-2012-2013
1.
An electron releasing group will not stabilize which of the following groups?(A) Carbocation(B) Carbanion(C) free radical(D) any of the above
Ans. (B)Sol.
Carbocations and free radicals are electron deficient and stabilized by electron releasing groups.
2.
The bond order for a species with the configuration
1s
2
 
*1s
2
 
2s
2
 
*2s
2
 
p
X1
will be(A) 1(B)21(C) Zero(D) 3/2
Ans. (B)Sol.
BO =21(N
b
 
 –
N
a
) =21= (5
 –
4) =
21
3.
The widest range over which electronic excitations in organic compounds occur, is(A) 200 nm - 780 nm(B) 220 nm- 500nm(C) 250 nm- 700 nm(D) 290 nm -1000nm
Ans. (A)Sol.
The organic functional groups undergoes electronic excitations in the range of 200 nm-780 nm range.
4.
Which of the following compounds has the least tendency to form hydrogen bonds between molecules?(A) NH
3
(B) H
2
NOH(C) HF(D) CH
3
F
Ans. (D)Sol.
In CH
3
F, H is not directly connected to F.
5.
The species in which the central atom uses sp
2
hybrid orbitals is(A) PH
3
(B) NH
3
(C) CH
3+
(D) SbH
3
Ans. (C)Sol.
has 3
-bonds.
6.
-D(+) glucose and
-D(+) glucose are(A) Enantiomers(B) Geometrical isomers(C) Epimers(D) Anomers
Ans. (D)Sol.
D (+) glucose and
-D(+) glucose are anomers.
7.
The chemical formula of 'laughing gas' is(A) NO(B) N
2
O(C) N
2
O
4
(D) N
2
O
5
Ans. (B)Sol.
Nitrous oxide (N
2
O) is a laughing gas.
8.
The enzyme which hydrolyses triglycerides to fatty acids and glycerol is(A) lipase(B) maltase(C) pepsin(D) zymase
Ans. (A)Sol.
Lipase is the enzyme which hydrolyses triglycerides to fatly acids and glycerol.
9.
In which of the following ion/molecule , the 'S' atom does not assume sp
3
hybridization?(A) SO
42
 –
(B) SF
4
(C) SF
2
(D) S
8
Ans. (B)
 
PAGE - 3 
 NSEC-2012-13
Sol.
SF
4
steric no. of S is 5 i.e. sp
3
d hybridisation.
10.
The most stable free radical which can be isolated is(A) Trityl radical(B) Diphenyl methyl radical(C) 2,4,6-Tri-ter-butylphenoxy radical(D) tert-butyl radical
Ans. (C)Sol.
The most stable free radical which can be isolated is 2,4,6-Tri-ter-butyl phenony radical. It is unable todimerise due to steric reasons.
11.
Phosphine is prepared by the reaction of(A) P and HNO
3
(B) P and H
2
SO
4
(C) P and NaOH(D) P and H
2
S
Ans. (C)Sol.
)White(4
P
+ 3NaOH + 3H
2
O
 
PH
3
+ 3NaH
2
PO
2
12.
Pheromones are chemical substances which are(A) formed by fermentation process of fungi(B) secreted by endocrine glands of man(C) secreted by insects(D) plant growth hormones.
Ans. (C)Sol.
Pheromones are chemical substanes that are secreted by insects.
13.
Which of the following does not reduce Benedict's solution?(A) Glucose(B) Fructose(C) Sucrose(D) Aldehyde
Ans. (C)Sol.
Sucrose has not any aldehydic group hence does not reduce Benedict solution.
14.
The inorganic precipitate which acts as a semipermeable membrane is(A) Calcium phosphate(B) Nickel phosphate(C) Plaster of paris(D) Copper ferrocyanide
Ans. (D)Sol.
Copper ferrocyanide acts as a s.p.m.
15.
The genetic material of a cell is made of(A) nucleic acids(B) proteins(C) carbohydrates(D) fats
Ans. (A)Sol.
The genetic material of the cell is made up of nucleic acids (RNA, DNA).
16.
Lanthanide contraction is caused due to(A) the appreciable shielding on outer electrons by 4f electrons from the nuclear charge(B) the appreciable shielding on outer electrons by 5d electrons from the nuclear charge(C) the same effective nuclear charge from Ce to Lu.(D) the imperfect shielding on outer electrons by 4f electrons from the nuclear charge
Ans. (D)Sol.
4f electrons does imperfect shielding on outer electrons there fore effective nuclear charge increase.
17.
Which of the following contain maximum number of electrons in the antibonding molecular orbitals(A) O
22
 –
(B) O
2
(C) O
2
 –
1
(D) O
2+
Ans. (A)Sol.
O
22
 –
has 4 antibonding electrons whereas O
2
, O
2
 –
 
and O
2+
have respectively 2, 3 and 1 antibonding electrons.

Activity (11)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
1 hundred reads
cclatrum liked this
smj1994 liked this
Sambhav Tha liked this
Veena Goswami liked this
Sujay Gupta liked this
Student8 liked this
Abhinav Agarwal liked this
Parth Jaimini liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->