You are on page 1of 22
[…] business in Cupertino, California. (Jd. a t ~ 2.)
Smart Audio is the owner of the '163 Patent, entitled "Vehicle Audio System Having
Random Access Player With Play List Control." (ld. a t ~ 7.) Smart Audio brought this suit
claiming that Apple has infringed and continues to infringe the '163 Patent through its
manufacture and sale of one or more products, including the iPod nano. (Id. a t ~ 8.) On April
19,2012, Apple filed a motion to transfer venue to the Northern District of California. (D.I. 10.)
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
28 U.S.C. 1404(a) provides: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the
interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division
where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have
2
consented." 28 U.S.C. 1404(a). This provision "was intended to vest district courts with broad
discretion to determine, on an individualized, case-by-case basis, whether convenience and
fairness considerations weigh in favor of transfer." Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873,