You are on page 1of 22
[…] privileging them would run contrary to policy evidenced in recent judicial precedent and
legislation. (D.I. 18 at 12-13.) Specifically, Apple points to In re EMC Corp., 677 F.3d 1351
(Fed. Cir. 2012), in which the Federal Circuit explained that a plaintiff could not maintain a
single action against multiple defendants for their separately developed accused products merely
because their products allegedly infringed the same patent and were "not dramatically different."
677 F.3d at 1358-61. Apple also references 35 U.S.C. 299(b), which provides that "accused
infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants ... or have their actions consolidated
for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit."
!d.
The court is not persuaded by Apple's policy argument. Smart Audio is not attempting to
join in a single action each of the d e f e n d a n ~ s alleged to have separately infringed the '163 Patent.
Rather, it merely suggests that the commonalities that do exist between the four lawsuits may