You are on page 1of 26
[…] Claim, because it clearly says that "no credit card shall be issued ... exceptIn response to an oral or written request or application for the card...." Plaintiff has filed over two reams of papers and still fails to file a copy of an agreement signed by anyone. 33. 2 C.F.R. 226.12(a)(1) says, in pertinent part: Regardless of the purpose for which a credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person exceptIn response to an oral or written request or application for the card.... [Emphasis added.] 34. Agreeing with 25. 2 C.F.R. 226.12(a)(1), 15 USC 1642 says, in pertinent part: No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor. 35. 15 USC 1692g(c) says, in pertinent part: "The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt under this section may not be construed by any court as an admission of liability by the consumer." The Amended Claim's allegations to the contrary are invalid. State law only prevails over federal law only if it gives greater protection to the consumer. 36. The Amended Claim says there was no "dispute" of statements regarding the alleged debt.