You are on page 1of 22
[…] On October 11, 2009, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger signed Senate Bill 94 into law, which took effect immediately. Senate Bill 94 enacted new California Civil Code sections 2944.6 and 2944.7 and Business and Professions Code section 6106.3.1 The new Civil Code laws prohibit any person from claiming fees for loan modification services before actually performing the services, and require persons performing loan modifications for a fee to disclose that it was not necessary to hire a lawyer to perform the work. New Business & Profession Code section 6106.3 made Civil Code sections 2944.6 and 2944.7 specifically applicable to attorneys who can now be disciplined for violations of the laws. Specifically, Civil Code section 2944.7 provides in part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise Senate Bill 94 enacted and amended other statutes applicable to real estate brokers and salesmen, foreclosure consultants and finance lenders to prohibit the advance payment of fees to perform loan modifications. These statutes included Business & Professions Code section 10026 cited in the complaint which is part of the Real Estate Act relating to the licensing of real estate brokers and salesmen. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, 10000 et seq.; California Employment Stabilization Commission v. Morris, 28 Cal. 2d 812, 816-17 (1946). Because these statutes are not applicable to attorneys, they are not at issue in this case. 4
Notice of Motion and Motion to Dismiss Complaint; Memorandum of Ps & As (3:10-cv-05884-RS )
1

Case3:10-cv-05884-RS Document11 Filed01/27/11 Page10 of 22

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform. Civil Code section 2944.6 provides in part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, shall provide the following to the borrower, as a separate statement, in not less than 14-point bold type, prior to entering into any fee arrangement with the borrower: It is not necessary