You are on page 1of 31
[…] (except for citations to Complaint Exhibits) Heithaus Declaration 7-8; Exhibit 1 thereto..

Case 8:12-cv-00954-AW Document 29 Filed 06/15/12 Page 7 of 31

for the MRIS Database, and MRISs copyright ownership claims extend to the constituent elements MRIS has contributed to the MRIS Database. In addition, MRIS is responsible for the selection and arrangement of material in the MRIS Database, and is the author of materials contained therein. MRIS Opp. at 28-29, citing Heithaus Decl. 7 and Exhibit 1. 3 B. The MRIS Terms of Use Violate 17 U.S.C. 204(a)

Title 17, section 204(a) provides that: A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent. The courts have construed Section 204(a) to require a signature on paper. Davis v. Meridian Films, Inc., 14 Fed. Appx. 178, No. 00-1359, 2001 U.S. App. LEXIS 15695 at *13 (4th Cir 2001); Woods v. Resnick, 725 F. Supp. 2d 809, 825 (W.D. Wisc. 2010), quoting Effects Associates, Inc. v.