Professional Documents
[…] unconvmcmg.
Code § 2804 (emphasis added). The terms "null" and "void" mean to
have "no legal effect," but they do not mean wrongful or unlawful.
See Black's Law Dictionary 1098, 1604, 1644 (8th ed. 2004)
between a "void" act that has no legal effect and an act that is
obvious conclusion that tort liability should not attach to the former as
52
that the TONC was an independently wrongful act because it violated
as meaning "of no legal effect," the court nevertheless held that the
2804).
53
800. When the statute is viewed "in context," the Labor Code
Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added). This section and numerous
18
See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 215 ("Any person, or the agent,
manager, superintendent or officer thereof, who violates any
provision ... is guilty of a misdemeanor."); § 225.5 (b) ("For each
subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two
hundred dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25
percent of the amount unlawfully withheld"); § 354 ("Any employer
who violates any provision of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor,
punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or
by imprisonment for not exceeding 60 days, or both").
54
that purports to waive indemnification rights. Instead, Section 2804