You are on page 1of 46
[…] 5 displacement of civil service employees”;

6 • Cal. Penal Code § 1170(a), requiring terms of imprisonment to be served in state


prison);
7
• Cal. Penal Code § 1170(h)(3), requiring felonies enumerated in this section to be
8 served in state prison);

9 • Cal. Penal Code § 1216 (requiring sheriffs to deliver to the warden of a CDCR
institution any felon sentenced to state prison); and
10
• Cal. Penal Code §§ 2900 & 2901, requiring CDCR to maintain custody of all inmates
11 until the completion of their sentence.

12
(Id. at ¶ 20.) For passage as urgency legislation under Article 4, section 8(d) of the Constitution,
13
these statutory changes would require a two-thirds vote of the Legislature. Cal. Const. art. 4 § 8(d)
14
(“Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
15
safety.”).
16
Defendants estimate that, once these laws are modified or waived, it will take
17
approximately 9 months to fully implement this measure. (Beard Decl. ¶ 21.) This time is
18
necessary to permit Defendants to coordinate with the counties to establish a process to determine
19