You are on page 1of 46
[…] 10 • Cal. Veh. Code § 10851, vehicle theft.

11 (Id.) For passage as urgency legislation, these statutory changes would require a two-thirds vote

12 of the Legislature. Cal. Const., art. 4, § 8(d). The only additional step necessary to implement

13 this measure would be for Defendants to issue direction to the field, which could be accomplished

14 by July 8, 2013. (Id.)

15 12. Under a State of Emergency Declaration, Refusing Admission to Prison for


Convicted Felons.
16

17 Plaintiffs have proposed that the Secretary of CDCR declare a state of emergency and

18 apply Penal Code Section 2900(b)(1) to refuse to admit certain convicted felons into prison. (See,

19 e.g., Pls.’ Resp. to Oct. 11, 2012 Order 10, ECF 2509/4283.) Section 2900(b)(1) states in relevant

20 part, “As an emergency measure, the Director of Corrections may direct that persons convicted of

21 felonies may be received and detained in jails or other facilities … and that any persons

22 previously received and confined for conviction of a felony may be, as an emergency, temporarily

23 housed at such place and the time during which such person is there shall be computed as a part

24 of the term of judgment.” Cal. Penal Code § 2900(b)(1).

25 Defendants do not have the authority to implement this measure, even under Plaintiffs’