Professional Documents
[…] Commission may alter a rule that affects the due process rights of the subjects of an
ongoing administrative proceeding. VTC submits that in this case, the Commission
acted contrary to law, and accordingly the orders against P&G and Gillette are null and
void.
In legislative assemblies, quorum refers “to the number present, not to the number
voting.”10 But in regulatory agencies such as the Commission, quorum ordinarily means
9 See Cecile Kohrs Lindell, “FTC Recusals Create Complications,” TheDeal.com (Oct. 4, 2005).
10 Robert’s Rules of Order Revised § 63 (1915).
11 See 16 C.F.R. § 4.14.
5
The courts have held that a federal agency may determine its own quorum when
specify a quorum. Section 1 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, states: “A vacancy in the
Commission shall not impair the right of the remaining Commissioners to exercise all
the powers of the Commission.” But this provision only authorizes the Commission to
act with less than five members in office. It does not specify a quorum, nor does it
The previous Rule 4.14(b) followed the common parliamentary practice with
transact business.