Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
19Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Diagnostic Exams

Diagnostic Exams

Ratings: (0)|Views: 438|Likes:
Published by jia88

More info:

Categories:Types, School Work
Published by: jia88 on Apr 14, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

01/31/2013

pdf

text

original

 
ACTUAL DIAGNOSTIC EXAMS:HEMATOLOGY 02/20/0902/21/091. CBC2. S.ELECTROLYTES4. ABG5. HGT
NRNRNR(7-3)11am
159
mg/dL(7-3)11Am
173
mg/dL
Hg
140-180120-160121
Na
137-145138N
pH
7.35-7.457.475 D(3-11)5pm
154
mg/dL
RBC
4.5-54-53.9D
3.6-5.02.8D
PC02
35-4530.7D11Pm –
176
mg/dL
MCH
27-3331.1
Ca
2.10-2.552.3N
P02
80-10072.3(11-7)5am
200
mg/dL
MCV
80-9695
Mg
.7-1.0.6D
HC03
22-2822.3N
WBC
5-1012.7I
3. S. CREATININETC02
23-30
23.2
NLMEB
.25-.40.55-.65.25-.40.02-.05.000-.005.71I.22D.04D.03.00
Cr
53-115107
B.E.
-2-+2
.1
 
Hct
.40-.48.37-.450.37
02Sat
80-10095.20%
Plt
150-300230
Interpretation:1.Complete Blood Count
 
It is used to help diagnose disease, better understand the diseaseprocess, and monitor levels of therapeutic drugs
Certain tests, ordered by the physician as part of a regular check-up,provide general information, while others are used to identify specifichealth concerns
It can detect brain and/or spinal cord infection, bone marrow disease,hemorrhage, blood vessel damage, toxins that affect the nervoussystem, and the presence of antibodies that signal the presence of anautoimmune disease
It is also used to monitor levels of therapeutic drugs used to treatepilepsy and other neurological disorders
Genetic testing of DNA extracted from white cells in the blood can helpdiagnose Huntington’s disease and other congenital diseases
Analysis of the fluid that surrounds the brain and spinal cord can detectmeningitis, acute and chronic inflammation, rare infections, and somecases of multiple sclerosis
Chemical and metabolic testing of the blood can indicate proteindisorders, some forms of muscular dystrophy and other muscledisorders, and diabetes
ªª
Red blood cells are decreased with a result of 3.9
ªª
White blood cells are increased and its specific components showedthat neutrophils are increased with a result of .71; lymphocytes aredecreased as well as the monocytes, with a result of .22 and .04accordingly
2.Serum Electrolytes
ªª
Serum Potassium results in 2.8 which is decreased
ªª
Serum Magnesium also resulted to decreased level showing .6
3.Serum Creatinine
ªª
Based on the given data, it is within normal range
4.Arterial Blood Gas
ªª
Used to evaluate respiratory function and provide a measure for determiningacid-base balance.
ªª
Based on the result, the patient is in respiratory alkalosis
 
5.Hemoglucotest
ªª
Based on the results showed in tabular form, the patient’s HGT resultsprogresses each day.
ªª
 The patient is hyperglycemic.

Activity (19)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
yhen_yhend liked this
ehusain liked this
weefat liked this
artacedo liked this
damtammy18 liked this
balsam17 liked this
Bryan liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->