You are on page 1of 97
[…] respective jurisdictions.
(c) The writ of habeas corpus shall not extend to a prisoner unless-
4
(1) He is in custody under or by color of the authority of the United States
or is committed for trial before some court thereof; or
(3) He is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of
the United States ....
28 U.S.c. 2243 states, in pertinent part:
The [habeas] court shall summarily hear and determine the facts, and dispose
of the matter as law and justice require.
The Authorization for the Use of Military Force, 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note following
50 U.S.C. 1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), states, in pertinent part:
[The President is authorized] to use all necessary and appropriate force against
those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized,
committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that have occurred on September 11,
2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future
acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations,
organizations, or persons.
5. Statement Of The Case
This case involves a judicial determination from the District Court that Mr. Basardh
is being unlawfully detained in Guantanamo. Judge Huvelle granted the writ of habeas
corpus but found that, based on Kiyemba, she could not order Mr. Basardh conditionally
released.