You are on page 1of 10
[…] reassignment, asserting "further delay which will result if the case is reassigned." (See
Defendant's Letter to the Court, dated July 3,2013, at 2.) The hearing originally scheduled by
Judge Stein for July 8, 2013, at 2:00 p.m., was not delayed or the .
reassignment, (see Hr'g Tr., dated July 8, 2013), and the Court beheves Plamtlffs objectIon IS
moot.
3
Case 1:13-cv-04473-RMB Document 34 Filed 07/18/13 Page 3 of 10
4) The Court concludes that it is without jurisdiction to issue the injunction sought by
Plaintiff. For reasons of sound public policy, Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70,
29 U.S.C. 104, provides in relevant part that: "No court ofthe United States shall have
jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case
involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or
interested in such dispute ... from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment." Id.
104; see also Niagara Hooker Emps. Union v. Occidental Chern. Corp., 935 F.2d 1370, 1375 (2d
Cir. 1991) ("The [Norris-LaGuardia Act] was enacted to correct the abuses that had resulted
from the interjection of the federal judiciary into union-management disputes on behalf of
management.").