You are on page 1of 2
[…] 22 unlawflly removes the tenant from the premises or excludes the tenant by blocking or
23 attempting to block the tenant's entry upon the premises or willflly interrupts or causes or
24 permits the interruption of an essential service required by the rental agreement or chapter 118A
of NRS."
26 WHEREAS, AB 226 became effective October I, 2011.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

WHEREAS, to ensure compliance with NRS 40.253 as amended by AB226,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
I. If a landlord wishes to seek su ary eviction in Reno Justice Court pursuant to NRS
40.253 the landlord must provide proof to this Court the tenant was provided notice which
advised the tenant "(1) [o]f the tenant's right to contest the matter by fling, within the time
specified in subsection I for the payment of the rent or surrender of the premises, an afdavit
with the court that has jurisdiction over the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or
is not in default in the payment of the rent; (2) [t]hat if the court determines that the tenant is
guilty of an unlawfl detainer, the court may issue a su ary order for removal of the tenant or
an order providing for the nonadmittance of the tenant, directing the sheriff or constable of the
county to remove the tenant within 24 hours afer receipt of the order; (3) [t]hat, pursuant to
NRS 118A.390, a tenant may seek relief if a landlord unlawflly removes the tenant fom the
premises or excludes the tenant by blocking or attempting to block the tenant's entry upon the
premises or willflly interrupts or causes or permits the interruption of an essential service
required by the rental agreement or chapter 118A of NRS."
2. This Order is effective immediately.
Dated this 2. day of k 2013 .
.
2

You might also like