Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
0Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
1.1 Welding Q&A for Students

1.1 Welding Q&A for Students

Ratings: (0)|Views: 3 |Likes:
Published by nikhilbatham

More info:

Published by: nikhilbatham on Aug 21, 2013
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

08/21/2013

pdf

text

original

 
7/11/20111
By 
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2010
 Assertion (A): It is generally difficult to weld Aluminumpartsbynormalarcweldingprocess.Reason (R): Hard and brittle Aluminum
oxide filmisformedatthewelded joints.
correctexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A istrue but R is false(d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2006
 Assertion
 
(A):
 
 Aluminiumhas
 
poor
 
 weldability.Reason
 
(R):
 
 Aluminiumhas
 
high
 
thermal
 
conductivity 
 
and
 
high
 
affinity 
 
to
 
oxygen.
a Both
 
 A 
 
and
 
 
are
 
individuall
 
true
 
and
 
 
is
 
the
 
correct
 
explanation
 
of 
 
 A (b) Both
 
 A 
 
and
 
 
are
 
individually 
 
true
 
but
 
 
is
 
not
the
 
correct
 
explanation
 
of 
 
 A 
 
(c)
 
is
 
true
 
but
 
 
is
 
false(d) A 
 
is
 
false
 
but
 
 
is
 
true
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2011
During plasma arc welding of aluminium, improvedremoval of the surface oxide from the base metal isobtainedwith typical polarityof :(a) DC Straight(b) DC reverse(c) AC potential(d) Reversepolarityof phaseof AC potential
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2011
Consider
 
the
 
following
 
statements.Cast
 
iron
 
is
 
difficult
 
to
 
 weld,
 
because
 
of 
1.
 
Low
 
ductility 2.
 
Poor
 
fusion
 
3.
 
Tendency 
 
to
 
crack
 
on
 
cooling
 Which
 
of 
 
these
 
statements
 
are
 
correct
 
?(a)
 
1,
 
2
 
and
 
3
 
(b)
 
1
 
and
 
2
 
only 
 
(c)
 
2
 
and
 
3
 
only 
 
(d)
 
1
 
and
 
3
 
only 
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2006
Fabrication
 
 weldabilitytest
 
is
 
used
 
to
 
determine
(a) Mechanical
 
properties
 
required
 
for
 
satisfactory 
 
performance
 
of 
 
 welded
 
 joint
 
(c) Suitabilit
 
for
 
 joint
 
design(d) Appropriate
 
machining
 
process
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
7/11/20112
IES
1999
The
 
correct
 
sequence
 
of 
 
the
 
given
 
materials
 
in
 
ascending
 
order
 
of 
 
their
 
 weldabilityis
(a) MS,
 
copper,
 
cast
 
iron,
 
aluminium
 
,
 
,
 
(c) Copper,
 
cast
 
iron,
 
MS,
 
aluminium(d) Aluminium,
 
copper,
 
cast
 
iron,
 
MS
 Ans.
 
(d)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2010
 Weldability of ferritic stainless steel used inautomotive exhaust system is improved by selecting stainless steel electrode having lowcontentof 
(a) Carbon (b) Nitrogen(c) Chromium (d) Carbon and Nitrogen Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2010
Consider the following statements regarding welded joints:
1. It isapermanenttypeof joint.2. It is reliable and economical for pressure vessel.3. It is freefrom fabricational residual stresses.4. Such jointsaresuitable forstatic loading only.5. Welding isaversatileand flexible metal joining process.
 Whichof theabovestatementsarecorrect?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 2, 3 and 4 only (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 2 and 5 only Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2010
The ratio between Oxygen and Acetylenegasesforneutral flameingaswelding is
(a) 2 : 1 (b) 1 : 2(c) 1 : 1 (d) 4 : 1
 
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
GATE
1994
The ratio of acetylene to oxygen isapproximately………. for a neutral flames used ingaswelding.
a 1 : 1(b) 1 : 2(c) 1 : 3(d) 1.5 : 1
 Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
GATE
2003
In
 
Oxyacetylene
 
gas
 
 welding,
 
temperature
 
at
 
the
 
inner
 
cone
 
of 
 
the
 
flame
 
is
 
around
(a) 3500°C
 
b 200°C
 
(c) 2900°C
 
(d) 2550°C
 Ans.
 
(b)
 
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
7/11/20113
IES
 
2010
 Assertion (A): Oxidizing flame is used in gas welding to join medium carbon steels having highmeltingpoint.Reason (R): In gas welding, oxidizing flameroduces the maximum tem erature com ared to
 
neutraland reducingflame.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is thecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A istrue but R is false(d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
GATE
2002
The temperature of a carburising flame in gas welding isthatof aneutraloranoxidisingflame.
(a) Lower
 
thanb Hi her
 
than(c) Equal
 
to(d) Unrelated
 
to
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2009
By which one of the following methods gray castironisusuallywelded?
(a) TIG
 
 welding (b) MIG
 
 welding
 
 Ans.
 
(c)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
1998
In ox
acetylene gas welding, for completecombustion, the volume of oxygen required perunitof acetyleneis
a 1(b) 1.5(c) 2
 
(d) 2.5
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IAS
 
1994
In gas welding of mild steel using an oxy 
acetylene flame. the total amount of acetyleneconsumed was 10 litre. The oxygen consumptionfromthecylinderis
(a) 5
 
litre(b) 10
 
litre(c) 15litre(d) 20
 
litre
 Ans.
 
(b)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IAS
1995
 Assertion (A): If neutral flame is used in oxy 
acetylene welding, both oxygen and acetylenecylindersof samecapacitywill beemptiedatthesametime.Reason (R): Neutral flame uses equal amounts of oxygenan acety ene.
(a) Both
 
 A 
 
and
 
 
are
 
individually 
 
true
 
and
 
 
is
 
the
 
correct
 
explanation
 
of 
 
 A (b) Both
 
 A 
 
and
 
 
are
 
individually 
 
true
 
but
 
 
is
 
not
the
 
correct
 
explanation
 
of 
 
 A 
 
(c)
 
is
 
true
 
but
 
 
is
 
false(d)
 
is
 
false
 
but
 
 
is
 
true
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
by:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->