Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
0Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
3.2 Special Casting Q&A for Students

3.2 Special Casting Q&A for Students

Ratings: (0)|Views: 10|Likes:
Published by nikhilbatham

More info:

Published by: nikhilbatham on Aug 21, 2013
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

08/21/2013

pdf

text

original

 
7/22/20111
 
By 
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2010
Consider
 
the
 
following
 
advantages
 
of 
 
shell
 
mould
 
casting:
1.
 
Close
 
dimensional
 
tolerance.2.
 
Good
 
surface
 
finish.3.
 
Low
 
cost.4.
 
Easier.
 Which
 
of 
 
these
 
are
 
correct?
(a)
 
1,
 
2
 
and
 
3
 
only 
 
(b)
 
2,
 
3
 
and
 
4
 
only (c)
 
1,
 
2
 
and
 
4
 
only 
 
(d)
 
1,
 
2,
 
3
 
and
 
4
 
[Ans.
 
C]
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
1996
Consider the following ingredients used inmoulding:
1.Drysilicasand2.Clay 3.Phenol formaldehyde4.SodiumsilicateThoseused forshell mould casting include(a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2, 3 and 4(c) 1and 3 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2005
In
 
shell
 
moulding,
 
how
 
can
 
the
 
shell
 
thickness
 
be
 
accurately 
 
maintained?
(a)
 
By 
 
controlling
 
the
 
time
 
during
 
 which
 
the
 
pattern
 
is
 
in
 
contact
 
 with
 
mould
 
(b)
 
By 
 
controlling
 
the
 
time
 
during
 
 which
 
the
 
pattern
 
is
 
heated(c)
 
By 
 
maintaining
 
the
 
temperature
 
of 
 
the
 
pattern
 
in
 
the
 
range
 
of 
 
175
o
C
 
– 380
o
C(d)
 
By 
 
the
 
type
 
of 
 
binder
 
used Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2006
Shell
 
moulding
 
can
 
be
 
used
 
for:
(a) Producing
 
milling
 
cutters(b) Making
 
gold
 
ornaments
 
(d) Producing
 
thin
 
casting Ans.
 
(d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2007
 Which of the following are employed in shellmoulding?
1. Resin binder 2. Metal pattern 3. Heating coilsSelect the correct answer using the code givenbelow:(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 onl(c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
7/22/20112
IAS
2007
The mould in shell moulding process is made upof whichof thefollowing?
(b) Greensand + clay (c) Sodiumsilicate + dried sand(d) Dried silica + phenolicresin Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IAS
1999
Match List I (Moulding Process) with List II (Binding Agent) and select the correct answer using the codesgivenbelowthe lists:ListI ListII
 A. Greensand 1. SilicateB. Coresand 2. OrganicC. Shell moulding 3. Clay D. CO2 process 4. Plasterof Paris5. Plastic
Codes:A B C D A B C D
(a) 3 2 5 1 (b) 3 2 4 1(c) 2 3 5 4 (d) 2 3 4 5 Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2011
Thepropersequenceof investmentcasting steps is :(a) Slurry coating – pattern melt out
Shakeout – Stuccocoating(b) Stucco coating – Slurry coating – Shakeout – Pattern(c) Slurry coating – Stucco coating – Pattern melt out –Shakeout(d) Stucco coating – Shakeout – Slurry coating – Patternmeltout Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
GATE
2006
 Anexpendablepattern isused in
(a) Slush casting(b) Squeezecasting(c) Centrifugal casting(d) Investmentcasting Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
1992
The
 
most
 
preferred
 
process
 
for
 
casting
 
gas
 
turbine
 
blades
 
is:
(a) Die
 
mouldingb Shell
 
mouldin(c) Investment
 
moulding(d) Sand
 
casting Ans.
 
(c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
JWM
 
2010
Consider
 
the
 
following
 
materials
 
:1.
 
 Wax
 
2.
 
 Wood 3.
 
Plastic Which
 
of 
 
these
 
materials
 
can
 
be
 
used
 
as
 
pattern
 
in
 
investment
 
casting
 
process
 
?
(a)
 
1,
 
2
 
and
 
3
 
(b)
 
1
 
and
 
2
 
only (c)
 
2
 
and
 
3
 
only 
 
(d)
 
1
 
and
 
3
 
only  Ans.
 
(d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
7/22/20113
IES
 
2010
 Assertion (A): These investment casting is used forprecision parts such as turbine plates, sewingmachinesetc.Reason (R): The investment castings have a goodsurface finish and are exact re roductions of the
 
masterpattern.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is thecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A istrue but R is false(d) A is false but R is true [Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
 
2007
Consider the following statements in respect of investmentcastings:
1. The pattern or patterns is/are not joined to a stalk orspruealsoof waxtoforma treeof patterns.2.The prepared moulds are placed in an oven and heatedgentlytodryoff the investand meltout the bulkof wax.3.The moulds are usually poured by placing the moulds ina vacuum chamber. Which of the statements given abovearecorrect?(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2006
 Which of the following materials are used formakingpatternsin investmentcasting method?
1. Wax 2. Rubber 3. Wood 4. PlasticSelectthecorrectanswerusin th codes iven below:(a) Only 1 and 3 (b) Only 2 and 3(c) Only 1, 2 and 4 (d) Only 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IAS
1996
Light and intricate parts with close dimensionaltolerances of the order of ± 0.005 mm areproduced by 
(a) Investmentcastin(b) Diecasting(c) Centrifugalcasting(d) Shell mould casting Ans. (a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
 
2011
Consider the following advantages of die casting oversand casting :1. Rapidityof the process2. Smoothsurface3. rong ense me a s ruc ure Whichof theseadvantagesarecorrect ?(a) 1, 2 and 3(b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only [Ans. (b)]
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
IES
2009
 Which of the following are the most suitablematerialsfordiecasting?
(a) Zincand itsalloysb Co erand itsallo s(c) Aluminiumand itsalloys(d) Lead and itsalloys Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->