Professional Documents
[…] Part of the Commission’s mandate is to survey and assess—but not re‐create—the work
of others who have examined contracting issues. These include the Government
Accountability Office, the Congressional Research Service, the Commission on Army
Acquisition and Program Management in Expeditionary Operations (better known as
the Gansler Commission), and academic and non‐governmental organizations.
Another, especially important resource is the work of the Special Inspector General for
Iraq Reconstruction, the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction, and
1 As stated in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13), the term contingency operation means “a military operation
that – (A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the
armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an
enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or order
to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under [other portions of this
title] … or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by
the President or Congress.”
4
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
the Inspectors General for the Department of Defense, the Department of State, and the
U.S. Agency for International Development. Their investigations have been a vital input
to this Commission’s work. We will continue to monitor their reports and maintain our