You are on page 1of 60
[…] housing the materials and the unfinished fabrications that were to have comprised

elements of Training Ground for Democracy,” A835, 1493, the museum was ex-

hibiting a work of visual art that was unquestionably protected by the Copyright

Act and VARA.

C. MASS MoCA modified and distorted


Training Ground in violation of VARA.

Accordingly, the VARA damages claim in this case turns upon whether

MASS MoCA engaged in “any intentional distortion, mutilation or other modifica-

tion of that work which would be prejudicial to [Büchel’s] honor or reputation,” 17


U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A), or whether it “use[d] [Büchel’s] name as the author of the

work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of

the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation,” id.
§ 106A(a)(2). The evidence on the cross-motions for summary judgment indis-

putably shows such modifications or distortions of Büchel’s work in violation of

VARA. Summary judgment on liability should have been entered for Büchel, not

________________________
(footnote continued)