Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
5Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
JEE 2009 Paper 2

JEE 2009 Paper 2

Ratings: (0)|Views: 184 |Likes:
Published by Animesh Mishra
Authentic solutions of JEE '09 from Bansal Classes, Kota
Authentic solutions of JEE '09 from Bansal Classes, Kota

More info:

Published by: Animesh Mishra on Jun 20, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

08/13/2014

pdf

text

original

 
[1]
IIT JEE-2009 PAPER-2
PART-I CHEMISTRYSECTION-I
Single Correct Choice Type
This section contains 4 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), outof which
ONLY ONE
is correct.Q.1In the following carbocation, H/ CH
3
that is most likely to migrate to the positively charged carbon is
H C
 — 
C
 — 
C
 — 
C
 — 
CH
3 3
HO HHHCH
3
1 2345
+
(A) CH
3
at C-4(B) H at C-4(C) CH
3
at C-2(D) H at C-2
Ans.[D]
Q.2The correct stability order of the following resonance structures is
)I(NNCH
 — 
2
)II(NNCH
 — 
2
)III(NNCH
 — 
2
)IV(NNCH
 — 
2
(A) I > II > IV > III(B) I > III > II > IV(C) II > I > III > IV(D) III > I > IV > II
Ans.[B]
Q.3The spin only magnetic moment value (in Bohr magneton units) of Cr(CO)
6
is(A) 0(B) 2.84(C) 4.90(D) 5.92
Ans.[A]
Q.4For a first order reaction A
P, the temperature (T) dependent rate constant (k) was found to followthe equation log k =
 – 
(2000)
T1
+ 6.0. The pre-exponential factor A and the activation energy E
a
,respectively, are(A) 1.0
× 10
6
s
 – 
1
and9.2 kJ mol
 – 
1
(B) 6.0 s
 – 
1
and16.6 kJ mol
 – 
1
(C) 1.0
× 10
6
s
 – 
1
and16.6 kJ mol
 – 
1
(D) 1.0
× 10
6
s
 – 
1
and38.3 kJ mol
 – 
1
Ans.[D]
SECTION-II
Multiple Correct Choice Types
This section contains 4 multiple correct answer(s) type questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B),(C) and (D), out of which
ONE OR MORE
is/are correct.Q.5The nitrogen oxide(s) that contain(s) N
 – 
 N bond(s) is (are)
(A) N
2
O(B) N
2
O
3
(C) N
2
O
4
(D) N
2
O
5
Ans.[A], [B] & [C]
 
[2]
Q.6In the reaction2X + B
2
H
6
 
[BH
2
(X)
2
]
+
[BH
4
]
 ¯ 
the amine(s) X is (are)(A) NH
3
(B) CH
3
NH
2
(C) (CH
3
)
2
NH(D) (CH
3
)
3
N
Ans.[B] & [C]
Q.7The correct statement(s) about the following sugars X and Y is(are)
O
O
HH
CH OH
2
CH OH
2
HOH C
2
HOHOHHHHHOHOHOHH
(X)
O
OH
CH OH
2
CH OH
2
HOHHHHHHHHHOHOHOHOHHO
(Y)
 
OO
(A) X is a reducing sugar and Y is a non-reducing sugar(B) X is a non-reducing sugar and Y is a reducing sugar(C) The glucosidic linkages in X and Y are
and
, respectively.(D) The glucosidic linkages in X and Y are
and
, respectively.
Ans.[B] & [C]
Q.8Among the following, the state function(s) is (are)(A) Internal energy(B) Irreversible expansion wor(C) Reversible expansion(D) Molar enthalpy
Ans.[A] & [D]
Q.9For the reaction of NO
3
 ¯ ion in an aqueous solution, E° is +0.96 V. Values of E° for some metal ions are
given belowV
2+
(aq) + 2e
 ¯ 
VE
° =
 – 
1.19 V
Fe
3+
(aq) + 3e
 ¯ 
FeE
° =
 – 
0.04 V
Au
3+
(aq) + 3e
 ¯ 
AuE
° = + 1.40 V
Hg
2+
(aq) + 2e
 ¯ 
HgE
° = + 0.86 V
The pair(s) of metal that is(are) oxidised by NO
3
 ¯ in aqueous solution is(are)
(A) V and Hg(B) Hg and Fe(C) Fe and Au(D) Fe and V
Ans.[A] , [B] & [D]
 
[3]
SECTION-III
Matric - Match Type
This section contains 2 questions. Each question contains statements given in two columns, which haveto be matched. The statements in
Column I
are labelled A, B, C and D, while the statements in
Column II
are labelled p, q, r, s and t. Any given statement in
Column I
can have correct matching with
ONE OR MORE
statement(s) in
Column II
. The appropriate bubbles corresponding to the answersto these questions have to be darkened as illustrated in the following examples:If the correct matches are A
 – 
p, s and t; B
 – 
q and r ; C
 – 
p and q ; and D
 – 
s and t; then the correct
darkening of bubbles will look like the following.Q.10Match each of the compounds given in Column I with the reaction(s), that they can undergo, given inColumn II.
Column IColumn II
(A)
OBr
(p)Nucleophilic substitution(B)
OH
(q)Elimination(C)
CHOOH
(r)Nucleophilic addition(D)
BrNO
2
(s)Esterification with acetic anhydride(t)Dehydrogenation
Ans.(A) p,q,t (B) p,s,t (C) r,s (D) p

Activity (5)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
1 hundred reads
meetanayak liked this
raheem liked this
Varun Jois liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->