You are on page 1of 42
[…] Regents who served in 2005 (when the University examined whether his speech was

constitutionally protected) and in 2007 (when the Board of Regents dismissed him).

Litigants normally file claims in this manner because public officials sued in their

individual capacities cannot claim Eleventh Amendment immunity. Kentucky v. Graham,

473 U.S. 159, 166-67 (1985).

8. Under the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, however, the

University is required to defend and indemnify the Regents for claims arising within the

scope of their service. C.R.S. §24-10-103(4)(a) (stating that a “public employee” means

“an officer, employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity, whether or

not compensated, elected, or appointed”); C.R.S. §24-10-110(1)(a-b) (stating that a

public entity shall be responsible for the defense and payment of claims arising against

public employees). Under these circumstances, allowing the case to proceed against each