You are on page 1of 3
[…] The above stated question is answered in the negative, subject to the above and foregoing discussion of the same. 062-103-August 8, 1962 INSURANCE ISSUANCE OF NONRESIDENT INSURANCE AGENT'S LICENSE TO RESIDENT OF PUERTO RICO624.08, 626.0114, 626.0116, F. S. To: J. Edwin Larson, State Insurance Commissioner, Tallahassee QUESTION: May a nonresident agent's license be issued to an insurance agent who is a resident of Puerto Rico? Section 624.08, F. S. provides: When used in context signifying a jurisdiction other than the state of Florida, "state" means any state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the U. S. and the Panama canal zone. Puerto Rico is an organized "territory" of the U. S., though not yet incorporated into the Union, and it is not a "state" within the prohibition of the commerce clause. U.S.C.A. Const.