You are on page 1of 68
[…] but the court orders did not show that continuation in the home would be contrary to the
children’s welfare.

• Documentation for 14 claims did not include any court orders or transcripts.

Reasonable Efforts To Prevent Removal From the Home

Section 471(a)(15)(B) of the Act states: “Except as provided in subparagraph (D), reasonable
efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families—(i) prior to the placement of a child in
foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home
. . . .” Regulations (45 CFR § 1355.20) require a permanency hearing “no later than 12 months
after the date the child is considered to have entered foster care . . . or within 30 days of a judicial
determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required.” Pursuant
to 45 CFR § 1356.21(d), judicial determinations that reasonable efforts have been made or are
not required must be “explicitly documented” and stated in the court order or a transcript of the
court proceedings.