Professional Documents
[…] action based on the correctness of your position as established in the documents
referenced in paragraph “D.3.(b)” on page 19 of this essay.
G. Criminal matters. Once any alleged authorization to use/disclose the SSAN is nullified by
vitiating factors that are attested in a sworn affidavit, the employer has no legal basis to
continue to use/disclose said SSAN, irrespective of any acts apparently compelled of the
employer by IRC, and any such further unauthorized use/disclosure is willful. Title 42
United States Code, Chapter 7, Subchapter II, Section 408 is very clear on the penalties
for illegal use/disclosure of a SSAN:
“(a) In general… Whoever… (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social
security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a
felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both.” 42 USC 408 Penalties
Also, should an employer illegally seek to compel a new employee to disclose a SSAN—
e.g. to compel the employee seek Social Security benefits against his/her will—as a
condition of employment, the above statute also appears to have applicability.
27