Professional Documents
[…] (5 GCA §
5251.)
a. To date, the Public Auditor has not promulgated any such rules.
2. Consider more broadly, the Freedom of Information Act, known also as the
Sunshine Act 5 GCA, Div. 1, Chpt 10, § 10101 et seq.
a. The author is of the view that the FOI content and process rules is
not adequately responsive to the needs of the procurement process.
Rules from the Public Auditor to facilitate and enforce access to the
procurement record would be in keeping with the spirit “to provide
for the expeditious resolution of controversies”, as mentioned in 2
GAR § 12101.
Guam Procurement Process Primer Ver 1.7 © John Thos. Brown 2009 Page 11
Contracts Program, p. 41, cited hereafter as “Nash,
Cibinic and O’Brien.)
a. 41 USC §253 and 10 USC § 2304 (f) : “In no case may the head of
an agency ... (5) enter into a contract for property or services using
procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of lack of
advance planning.”
Guam Procurement Process Primer Ver 1.7 © John Thos. Brown 2009 Page 12
Decision was vacated by Writ of Mandate issued by the Guam Superior
Court, on other issues: TRC Environmental Corporation vs. Office of the
Public Auditor, SP 160-07.)