You are on page 1of 163
[…] “Table injury”;1 and (3) it cannot be shown by a
preponderance of the evidence that the injuries or
death were not caused by the vaccine. Id. at §§ 300aa-
11, 300aa-13. Alternatively, a petitioner who suffers a
non-Table injury may still obtain compensation by
proving affirmatively that the vaccine caused the
injury. See Grant v. Sec’y of HHS, 956 F.2d 1144, 1148
(Fed. Cir. 1992). Part B of the NVICP permits a
petitioner, after the Vaccine Court has issued a final
judgment, to either accept or reject that judgment. 42

1
The Vaccine Act created the “Vaccine Injury Table.” 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-14. It sets forth the “vaccines, the injuries,
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the
administration” of vaccines for which individuals may seek
compensation. Id.

A-5
U.S.C. § 300aa-21 et seq. If the petitioner rejects the
judgment, she may pursue certain limited claims in
state or federal court.2 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21.

B.

Hannah Bruesewitz was born on October 20,