You are on page 1of 163
[…] Applying the
"parallel requirements" holding of Bates, the Court
concludes Congress did not intend to allow a
case-by-case determination as to whether a vaccine

A-85
is unavoidably unsafe. Doing otherwise would allow
state common law to impose additional requirements
on vaccine manufacturers wishing to avoid liability,
rather than merely providing additional remedies for
violating federal law. Compare Bates, 544 U.S. at
448 ("[FIFRA] does not preclude States from
imposing different or additional remedies, but only
different or additional requirements.") with 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(1) ("No vaccine manufacturer
shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising
from a vaccine related injury or death ... , if the
injury or death resulted from side effects that were
unavoidable .... ").

To further this point, the Court will address


Rohrbough v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc., 719 F. Supp.
470 (D.W. Va. 1989), in which the court found that a
vaccine manufacturer may only avail itself of
comment k immunity after "first demonstrat[ing]