You are on page 1of 163
[…] related to vaccines, to the Public Health Service Act,
Pub. L. No. 78-410, which required federal authorities
to license vaccines and vaccine manufacturers, to the
Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for
Recovery from and Response to Terrorist Attacks on
the United States, Pub. L. No. 107-9, which
appropriated money for the acquisition of a sufficient
quantity of the smallpox vaccine to inoculate the
country.

The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act


(“Vaccine Act”) is one such effort. P.L. 99-660, Title III,
100 Stat. 3743, 3756–3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-1 et seq.). Enacted in 1986, the Vaccine Act
established a national vaccine program to “achieve
optimal prevention of human infectious diseases

A-4
through immunization and to achieve optimal
prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-1. It sought to accomplish this
primarily through the creation of the National Vaccine
Injury Compensation Program (“NVICP”) for claims
against drug manufacturers for vaccine-related
injuries and deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.

The NVICP has two parts. Part A creates a