Professional Documents
[…] Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for
Recovery from and Response to Terrorist Attacks on
the United States, Pub. L. No. 107-9, which
appropriated money for the acquisition of a sufficient
quantity of the smallpox vaccine to inoculate the
country.
A-4
through immunization and to achieve optimal
prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-1. It sought to accomplish this
primarily through the creation of the National Vaccine
Injury Compensation Program (“NVICP”) for claims
against drug manufacturers for vaccine-related
injuries and deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.
1
The Vaccine Act created the “Vaccine Injury Table.” 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-14. It sets forth the “vaccines, the injuries,
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the
administration” of vaccines for which individuals may seek
compensation. Id.
A-5
U.S.C. § 300aa-21 et seq. If the petitioner rejects the
judgment, she may pursue certain limited claims in
state or federal court.2 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21.
B.
2
The party also has the option of appealing the Court of