You are on page 1of 163
[…] the need to compensate those injured effecting that
policy. See H.R. Rep. No. 99-908 at 13; supra Part
V.A.

Finally, whereas Sykes understands the


Vaccine Act to "mirror[] this established area of tort
law for unreasonably unsafe products," 484 F. Supp.
2d at 303, this Court concludes that § 22(b) is
broader than comment k, so that the Vaccine Act
preempts state law determinations of whether a
vaccine is unavoidably unsafe, and therefore entitled
to comment k immunity. In approving the design of
a vaccine, the FDA considers the safety and efficacy
of that vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(a) ("The
Secretary [Health and Human Services] shall
approve a biologics license application (i) on the
basis of a demonstration that (I) the biological
product that is the subject of the application is safe,
pure, and potent."); see also Blackmon, 328 F. Supp.
2d at 665. An FDA-approved vaccine design includes
the side-effects of that vaccine, and is therefore, by
statutory definition, the unavoidably unsafe product
subject to comment k immunity. As such, § 22(b) of
the Vaccine Act represents part of a comprehensive