You are on page 1of 163
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that Wyeth is liable for failing to


warn Hannah’s doctor, Jane M. Breck, M.D., that the
vaccine administered to Hannah came from a lot of
TRI-IMMUNOL associated with at least two deaths
and more than thirty injuries prior to April 1992. Dr.
Breck testified that had she known that the vaccine
came from this lot, she would not have administered
the dose. Although § 22(c) of the Vaccine Act expressly
preempts failure-to-warn claims based on “the
manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to
the injured party (or the injured party’s legal

A-43
representative),” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(c), nothing in
the Vaccine Act expressly bars claims based on failure
to warn “doctors and other medical intermediaries.”13

As discussed above, § 22(b)(1) states that


manufacturers shall not be liable for injuries caused by
“side effects that were unavoidable even though the
vaccine . . . was accompanied by proper directions and
warnings.” Section 22(b)(2) states that proper
directions and warnings will be presumed when the
manufacturer “complied in all material respects with
all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act . . . and section 262 of this title . . . .”
Nevertheless, the Vaccine Act provides two