Professional Documents
[…] widespread distribution of childhood vaccines and
the need to compensate those injured effecting that
policy. See H.R. Rep. No. 99-908 at 13; supra Part
V.A.
A-85
is unavoidably unsafe. Doing otherwise would allow
state common law to impose additional requirements
on vaccine manufacturers wishing to avoid liability,
rather than merely providing additional remedies for
violating federal law. Compare Bates, 544 U.S. at
448 ("[FIFRA] does not preclude States from
imposing different or additional remedies, but only
different or additional requirements.") with 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(1) ("No vaccine manufacturer
shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising
from a vaccine related injury or death ... , if the
injury or death resulted from side effects that were
unavoidable .... ").
A-86
enacted the Vaccine Act. See id. at 472. Section 22 of
the Vaccine Act only applies to vaccines
administered after October 1, 1988. 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-22(b)(1). As such, Rohrbough represents
precisely the action against which § 22 is meant to