Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
17Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Byzantine Catholics

Byzantine Catholics

Ratings: (0)|Views: 449|Likes:
Published by Pablo Cuadra

More info:

Published by: Pablo Cuadra on Aug 24, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PPT, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

04/02/2013

pdf

text

original

 
 
Byzantine Catholic Tradition
Mr. Pablo CuadraReligion Class
 
 
Introduction
This presentation is the
follow up
for thepresentation titled
“Eastern Christianity,”
also found on slideshare.This presentation will deal with the
ByzantineCatholic Churches
also known as
GreekCatholic Churches
, the largest and perhapsthe best known group of Eastern CatholicsChurches in the United States and NorthAmerica.Byzantine Churches are Catholic Churches infull communion with the bishop of Rome or Pope. Byzantine Catholics Churches professthe same
Creed
(beliefs) and have the same
“Holy Mysteries”
or “Sacraments” as anyother Catholic Church.Byzantine Churches are unique in the sensethat they follow the spiritual patrimony,liturgical customs, and theological language,and nuances particular of the
Christian East
.Eastern Christianity is heavily influenced bythe
Patristic writings
of the
Greek Fathers.
 
 
Why are Byzantine Churches calledByzantine?
The Byzantine Catholic Churches are called thisway because they are the
spiritual heirs
of theSee of 
Byzantium
(Constantinople), founded by
St.Andrew the Apostle.
The term Byzantine isderived from Byzantium, the city that, in the year 325 A.D., became the political, cultural, andcommercial center for the eastern, Greek speakingpart of the
Roman empire
.
Emperor Constantine I
, the first “Christian Romanemperor”, renamed Byzantium the
“New Rome
and thus transformed the city into his new imperialcapital and residence. The city was later renamed
Constantinople
after Constantine’s death and isnow modern Istanbul, Turkey.The region known as Byzantium was evangelizedby St. Andrew the apostle also known as the
Protocletos
or the
“First called”
; St. Andrew wasthe brother of 
St. Peter 
and like Peter was crucifieda
martyr 
. According to tradition St. Andrew foundedthe see of Byzantium in the year 38 A.D; installing
Stachys
as the first bishop. This apostolic see willlater become the
Patriarchate of Constantinople
.After 
the Great Schism
of 1054 that splitChristendom into East and West, the patriarchate of Constantinople became the Spiritual See of EasternOrthodox Christianity.Byzantine Catholics are for the most partEastern Orthodox Christians that broke awayfrom the see of Constantinople and returned tofull communion with the
See of Rome
and itsbishop, the Pope, after the great Schism of 1054. The return to Rome took place graduallyin subsequent reunions.Two of the most notable reunions are the
Unionof Brest
in 1595 and the
Union of Uzhhorod
in1646.

Activity (17)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
mila1405 liked this
francis_earlwyn liked this
gabitza2014 liked this
gabitza2014 liked this
primelab liked this
bratzaharia liked this
barbayorgo liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->