You are on page 1of 60
[…] (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1613) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The initiative shall provide technical and financial assistance to selected

community HIV/AIDS service providers located east of the Anacostia river to support the:

"(1) Implementation or expansion of HIV/AIDS prevention and support

programs;

"(2) Development of accurate performance measurement capabilities; and

"(3) Promotion of revenue diversity.

"(b) Assistance to selected community HIV/AIDS service providers shall be provided

for up to 2 years.".

(b) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1615) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate existing language as subsection (a).

 34
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) All grants awarded pursuant to the initiative shall be subject to terms and

conditions approved by the Department of Health.".

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1616) is amended to read as follows:

"The Department of Health shall distribute capacity building grants to initiative

participants in an amount not to exceed the funds available in the Effi Slaughter Barry