You are on page 1of 60
[…] programs;

"(2) Development of accurate performance measurement capabilities; and

"(3) Promotion of revenue diversity.

"(b) Assistance to selected community HIV/AIDS service providers shall be provided

for up to 2 years.".

(b) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1615) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate existing language as subsection (a).

 34
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) All grants awarded pursuant to the initiative shall be subject to terms and

conditions approved by the Department of Health.".

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1616) is amended to read as follows:

"The Department of Health shall distribute capacity building grants to initiative

participants in an amount not to exceed the funds available in the Effi Slaughter Barry

Initiative Fund, as established by section 7a.".

(d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1617) is amended by adding a new subsection

(e) to read as follows:

"(e) The Director of the Department of Health may make grants from the Fund to

effectuate the purpose of the initiative.”.

SUBTITLE D. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM