Professional Documents
[…] promulgated under the Act until the Board promulgates rules under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.".
Sec. 4042. Section 320 of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985,
effective April 12, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-259; D.C. Official Code § 2-303.20), is amended by
"(u) Nothing in this act shall affect the authority of the Board of Library Trustees,
except that Title IX shall apply to contract protests, appeals, and claims arising from
Act of 2009".
Sec. 4051. The Department of Education Establishment Act of 2007, effective June
12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-191 et seq.), is amended as follows:
the end.
provided,” and inserting the phrase “education level, including the District of Columbia Public
18
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
Public Schools, public charter schools, and the University of the District of Columbia;
(2) New subsections (c), (d) and (e) are added to read as follows:
“(c) By December 31, 2009, the Deputy Mayor for Education shall submit to the
to the Council for approval, by resolution, and to the State Board of Education for review, a
plan describing the framework that it shall use to develop a statewide, strategic education
“(d) By September 30, 2010, the Deputy Mayor for Education shall submit to the
Council for approval, by resolution, and to the State Board of Education for review, the EYD
“(1) A clearly articulated vision statement for children and youth from zero (0)
to 24 years of age;
plan;
19
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
“(6) An explication of the location and planning, including intended use and
“(e) The Mayor shall review and update the EYD plan every 3 years and submit the
plan to the Council for approval, by resolution, and to the State Board of Education for
review.”.
any affiliated education reform efforts. The evaluation shall be conducted according to the
standard procedures of the evaluator, with full cooperation of the Council, Mayor, Chancellor,
“(3) The initial evaluation shall incorporate benchmarks and analysis of the