Professional Documents
[…] 7
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
(c) The University of the District of Columbia shall work in conjunction with the
Hospitality Public Charter School at Roosevelt High School in partnership with existing adult
career technical training programs to open the Hospitality Public Charter School at Roosevelt
High School for night, weekend, and summer classes and training to begin within 8 months
This subtitle may be cited as the "New Communities Financial Assistance Amendment
Act of 2009".
1998, effective August 16, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-219; D.C. Official Code § 2-1203.02), is
amended by striking the phrase "issue grants as may be necessary to implement only the
human capital projects that are part of the New Communities Initiative" and inserting the
phrase "issue grants or loans as may be necessary to implement projects that are part of the
This subtitle may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2010 Nonlapsing Fund Act of 2009".
Sec. 3031. (a) There is established as a segregated, nonlapsing fund the Fiscal Year
2010 Nonlapsing Fund (“Fund”) into which the Chief Financial Officer shall deposit: