You are on page 1of 60
[…] 16
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-2652(d)), is amended

by striking the phrase "The Mayor shall, by order," and inserting the phrase "The Board shall"

in its place.

SUBTITLE E. DCPL PROCUREMENT AUTHORITY

Sec. 4040. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "DCPL Procurement Amendment Act of 2009".

Sec. 4041. Section 5 of An Act To establish and provide for the maintenance of a free

public library and reading room in the District of Columbia, approved June 3, 1896 (29 Stat.

244; D.C. Official Code § 39-105), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) Have the authority to provide for the care and preservation of the library;

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Have the authority to procure all goods and services necessary to operate

the library system, independent of the Office of Contracting and Procurement and the

requirements of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective