You are on page 1of 60
[…] High School for night, weekend, and summer classes and training to begin within 8 months

after the effective date of this subtitle.

SUBTITLE AA. NEW COMMUNITIES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

Sec. 2250. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "New Communities Financial Assistance Amendment

Act of 2009".

Sec. 2251. New Communities grant and loan authority.

Section 1833(10) of the Economic Development Liaison Office Establishment Act of

1998, effective August 16, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-219; D.C. Official Code § 2-1203.02), is

amended by striking the phrase "issue grants as may be necessary to implement only the

human capital projects that are part of the New Communities Initiative" and inserting the

phrase "issue grants or loans as may be necessary to implement projects that are part of the

New Communities Initiative" in its place.

TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE

SUBTITLE D. FISCAL YEAR 2010 NONLAPSING FUND ACT

Sec. 3030. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2010 Nonlapsing Fund Act of 2009".

Sec. 3031. (a) There is established as a segregated, nonlapsing fund the Fiscal Year