You are on page 1of 60
[…] (1) Designate existing language as subsection (a).

 34
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) All grants awarded pursuant to the initiative shall be subject to terms and

conditions approved by the Department of Health.".

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1616) is amended to read as follows:

"The Department of Health shall distribute capacity building grants to initiative

participants in an amount not to exceed the funds available in the Effi Slaughter Barry

Initiative Fund, as established by section 7a.".

(d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1617) is amended by adding a new subsection

(e) to read as follows:

"(e) The Director of the Department of Health may make grants from the Fund to

effectuate the purpose of the initiative.”.

SUBTITLE D. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 5030. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of

2009".

Sec. 5031. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal