You are on page 1of 60
[…] “(E) Of multiple funding streams to ensure sustainability of the EYD

plan;

 19
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

“(6) An explication of the location and planning, including intended use and

design, for the District’s educational facilities and campuses; and

“(7) Recommendations for policy and legislative changes, if needed, to

increase the effectiveness of the EYD plan.

“(e) The Mayor shall review and update the EYD plan every 3 years and submit the

plan to the Council for approval, by resolution, and to the State Board of Education for

review.”.

(b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 38-193) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) By October 1 of each year, beginning in 2009, an evaluator shall be retained

to conduct an independent evaluation of District of Columbia Public Schools (“DCPS”) and of

any affiliated education reform efforts. The evaluation shall be conducted according to the

standard procedures of the evaluator, with full cooperation of the Council, Mayor, Chancellor,

State Superintendent of Education, and other government personnel.