You are on page 1of 60
[…] reprogramming.".

SUBTITLE E. SCHOOL MODERNIZATION FINANCING

Sec. 7080. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "School Modernization Financing Amendment Act of

2009".

Sec. 7081. (a) Official Code § 47-305.02 is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(4), (5) and (6) is repealed.

(b) Subsection (b) is repealed.

SUBTITLE Y. CIGARETTE TAX AMENDMENT

Subtitle 7270. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Cigarette Tax Amendment Act of 2009".

Subtitle 7271. Chapter 24 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is

amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2401 is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) The term “cigarette” means:

 47
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

“(A) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in paper or in any

substance other than tobacco leaf;

“(B) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco, wrapped in any

substance, weighing 3½ pounds per thousand or less, except those wrapped entirely in whole

tobacco leaf that do not have a filter; and

“(C) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in any