Professional Documents
[…] 20, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-117; D.C. Official Code § 7-1611 et seq.), is amended as follows:
"(a) The initiative shall provide technical and financial assistance to selected
community HIV/AIDS service providers located east of the Anacostia river to support the:
programs;
for up to 2 years.".
34
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) All grants awarded pursuant to the initiative shall be subject to terms and
participants in an amount not to exceed the funds available in the Effi Slaughter Barry
(d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1617) is amended by adding a new subsection
"(e) The Director of the Department of Health may make grants from the Fund to
This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of
2009".
Sec. 5031. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal
financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance