You are on page 1of 60
[…] Health shall issue to each certified mental health rehabilitation service provider a statement

 40
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

of anticipated annual funding. The statement shall include language that the anticipated

funding level is subject to change based upon actual budget availability and at the discretion

of the Department of Mental Health.

SUBTITLE P. HEALTHY DC FUND AMENDMENT

Sec. 5140. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Hospital and Medical Services Corporation

Regulatory Amendment Act of 2009".

Sec. 5141. Section 15b of the Hospital and Medical Services Corporation Regulatory

Act of 1996, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-192; D.C. Official Code § 31-3514.02), is

amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for fiscal year 2010, up to $3.25

million from the Fund shall be utilized to support the following one-time allocations:

(1) $2.5 million shall support a grant to an acute care pediatric hospital in the

District for the purpose of supporting operational expenses associated with the new pediatric

emergency facility located at the United Medical Center; and

“(2) Up to $750,000 to support operational expenses associated with the

delivery of health care services at the D.C. Jail.

SUBTITLE Q. DESIGNATED ALLOCATIONS

Sec. 5150. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Designated Appropriation Allocations Act of 2009".