You are on page 1of 60
[…] (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The Director of the Department of Health may make grants from the Fund to

effectuate the purpose of the initiative.”.

SUBTITLE D. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 5030. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of

2009".

Sec. 5031. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal

financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance

program and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official

Code § 1-307.02(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2010 Budget and

Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph 2 of

this subsection of any modification or waiver to the state plan required to implement during

fiscal year 2010 an initiative to:

 35
SECOND ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

“(A) Utilize Disproportionate Share Hospital funding to support the

transition of individuals into health insurance programs through the modification of the