You are on page 1of 60
[…] health promotion, preventing disease, and providing health services; provided, that any

grant in excess of $250,000 shall be awarded through a competitive process unless otherwise

authorized under law.

"(b) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Council on all

grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section.".

SUBTITLE C. EFFI SLAUGHTER BARRY HIV/AIDS INITIATIVE

Sec. 5020. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Effi Slaughter Barry HIV/AIDS Initiative Amendment

Act of 2009".

Sec. 5021. The Effi Slaughter Barry HIV/AIDS Initiative Act of 2008, effective March

20, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-117; D.C. Official Code § 7-1611 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1613) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The initiative shall provide technical and financial assistance to selected

community HIV/AIDS service providers located east of the Anacostia river to support the:

"(1) Implementation or expansion of HIV/AIDS prevention and support

programs;

"(2) Development of accurate performance measurement capabilities; and

"(3) Promotion of revenue diversity.

"(b) Assistance to selected community HIV/AIDS service providers shall be provided

for up to 2 years.".