You are on page 1of 21
[…] reiterated: “the government must, if possible, avoid any feature that might
adulterate or, indeed, frustrate, [the voters’] free and pure choice.” If “the
government must ... avoid any feature that might adulterate or, indeed,
frustrate, [the voters’] free and pure choice,” then the Legislature may not
ignore its own conflict of interest and dictate the content of the impartial
elements of the ballot for a measure it is sponsoring.
California law ordinarily protects voters from being lobbied in or near
their polling place. Under Elections Code section 18370 it is a crime to engage
in electioneering or to “[s]olicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of
marking his or her ballot” within 100 feet of a polling place. When the
campaigning is left behind and voters enter the voting booth and take one final
look at the ballot on which they will cast their vote, they are entitled to assume
that they are not still being solicited.