You are on page 1of 21
[…] Cal.3d at 218. That also is how it was used in Greene v. Marin County Flood
Control and Water Conservation District where, because a local government
exerted pressure on voters to vote a certain way by requiring them to identify
themselves on their ballots, the court ruled: “the lack of secrecy in the
District’s fee election was a widespread violation of a constitutional safeguard
of free elections.” Slip Op. at 31.
The word “free” in connection with constitutional election guarantees
is used again to mean “not influenced by the government” in the findings of
article IV, section 1.5, which imposes term limits on the Legislature: “The
people find and declare that the Founding Fathers established a system of
representative government based upon free, fair, and competitive elections.
The increased concentration of political power in the hands of incumbent
representatives has made our electoral system less free, less competitive, and
less representative.” This finding couldn’t mean that voting cost more,
because it cost nothing to vote in 1999 when this provision was added. The
guarantee of “free” elections, especially when listed alongside the word “fair,”
obviously means elections the outcome of which is not manipulated by the
government.