You are on page 1of 105
[…] However, those Findings and Recommendations were the exception; the clear majority of the 2007 Report’s Findings reflected the failure by ACS to implement or comply whole-heartedly with the investigative standards that were already clearly set forth in the Social Services Law and regulations and, indeed, in ACS’ own Casework Practice Guide."© The corresponding Recommendations % These Findings were denominated “Conclusions” in DOI’s official “Closing Memorandum,” dated October 31, 2007, which also included the Recommendations addressed herein. + pursuant to SSL §§ 421(6) and (7), OCFS promulgated 18 NYCRR § 300.6, which requires ACS to “make local procedural manuals and service directories available to employees of a child protective service.” ACS must file any proposed new or changed rule or procedure with OCFS at least 30 days before the proposed effective date. Such new or changed provision becomes operative “upon approval” of OCFS or “if not disapproved.”