You are on page 1of 105
[…] Both the SCR and CNNX State regulations implementing the Social Services Law are promulgated by the New York State Office of Children and Family Services pursuant to sections 20, 34, 421, 427 of the SSL and are codified in Title 18 of the New York Code, Rules and Regulations. ACS is required to formulate and maintain an internal compilation of rules, regulations, and practices, and it does so through a Casework Practice Guide, albeit it has existed in a draft format since July 2007. SSL § 421(6); 18 NYCRR § 423.6(a); see also NYC Charter § 1043: “Each [NYC] agency is empowered ‘to adopt rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law. No agency shall adopt a rule except pursuant to this section. Each -such rule shall be simply written, using ordinary language where possible.” 2 SSL § 422(1). Certain persons and officials are required by SSL § 413(4)(a), (d) to report or cause a report to be made to the SCR when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child.