You are on page 1of 32
[…] -8-
entitled to know that no substantial conflict between private

interests and official duties exists in those who serve them."

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74 (Declaration of intent); see Nichols v.

Kahn, 47 N.Y. 2d 24, 32, 416 N.Y.S.2d 565, 570 (1979) (N.Y. Pub.

Off. Law § 74 declares the "public policy of the State - to

prevent even the appearance of the slightest taint of impropriety

from infecting the decision-making process in our government").

Other New York statutes which complement the common law are

also relevant to this action. See N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(3)(a)

(prohibiting a legislator from "accept[ing] other employment

which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of

his official duties"); N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(d)(3) (prohibiting

a legislator from "us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official

position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for

himself or others"); N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(5) (prohibiting a

legislator from receiving gifts of more than $75 "under

circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the

gift was intended to influence him or could reasonably be

expected to influence him, in the performance of his official