You are on page 1of 32
[…] from infecting the decision-making process in our government").

Other New York statutes which complement the common law are

also relevant to this action. See N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(3)(a)

(prohibiting a legislator from "accept[ing] other employment

which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of

his official duties"); N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(d)(3) (prohibiting

a legislator from "us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official

position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for

himself or others"); N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(5) (prohibiting a

legislator from receiving gifts of more than $75 "under

circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the

gift was intended to influence him or could reasonably be

expected to influence him, in the performance of his official

duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his

part").

In addition to statutes which seek to prohibit conflicts of

interest, New York also requires legislators to "file an annual

-9-
statement of financial disclosure containing the information and

in the form set forth" in the statute.2 N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §