Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
2Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
16825965 Michael Jackson Alias POP in Depth Coverage

16825965 Michael Jackson Alias POP in Depth Coverage

Ratings: (0)|Views: 78|Likes:
Published by riversidehouse

More info:

Published by: riversidehouse on Oct 08, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

10/15/2012

pdf

text

original

 
Michael Jackson
 Michael Jackson in 1984 
Background information
Birth name
Michael Joseph Jackson
Born
August 29, 1958Gary, Indiana,United States
Died
June 25, 2009 (aged 50)Los Angeles, CaliforniaUnited States
Genre(s)
Pop, R&B, rock, soul
Occupation(s)
Singer, songwriter, record producer, arranger, dancer, choreographer,actor, author, businessman, financier 
Years active
1967–2009Label(s) Motown,Epic 
Associated acts
Website
 
[1]
Michael Joseph Jackson
 
) was anAmerican recording artist, entertainer and businessman. The seventh child of theJacksonfamily, he made his début to the professional music scene at the age of 11 as a member of The Jackson 5in 1969, and began a solo career in 1971 while still a member of the group.Referred to as the "King of Pop"
in subsequent years, his 1982 album 
is theworld's best-selling record of all time
 and four other solostudio albums are also among the world's best-selling records: 
(1979),
(1987),
 (1991) and
(1995).In the early 1980s, he became a dominant figure in popular music and the first African- American entertainer to amass a strong crossover following onMTV. The popularity of  hismusic videosairing on MTV, such as "Beat It", "Billie Jean" and 
— widelycredited with transforming the music video from a promotional tool into an art form — helped bring the relatively new channel to fame. Videos such as "Black or White" and"Scream" made Jackson an enduring staple on MTV in the 1990s. With stage performances and music videos, Jackson popularized a number of physically complicateddance techniques, such as therobot and themoonwalk . His distinctive musical sound and vocal style influenced manyhip hop,  pop andcontemporary R&Bartists. While Jackson was a member of Generation Jones 
, his influence was felt by multiple generations.Jackson donated and raised millions of dollars for beneficial causes through hisfoundation, charitysinglesand support of 39 charities. Other aspects of his personal life, including hischanging appearance and behavior, generated significant controversy, damaging his public image. Though he was accused of child sexual abuse in 1993, thecriminal investigation was closed due tolack of evidenceand Jackson was not charged.The singer had experiencedhealth concerns since the early 1990s and conflicting reports regarding the state of his finances since the late 1990s. Jackson married twice andfathered three children, all of which caused further controversy. In 2005, Jackson wastriedand acquittedof further sexual abuse allegations and several other charges. One of the few artists to have been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame twice, his other achievements include multiple
— including one for "Most Successful Entertainer of All Time"—13 Grammy Awards, 13number one singles  in his solo career — more than any other male artist in theHot 100 eraand the sale of 750 million records worldwide.
Jackson's highly publicized personal life, coupled withhissuccessful career , made him a part of  popular culture for almost four decades. Jackson died on June 25, 2009, aged 50.
The specific cause of death is yet to be determined.
Before his death, Jackson had announced a 50 date sell-out
comeback tour, inLondon, England.
 
) to a working-class family on August 29, 1958.
he was the seventh of nine children. Hissiblings areRebbie,Jackie,Tito, Jermaine,La Toya,Marlon, RandyandJanet.
JosephJackson was a steel mill employee who often performed in an R&B band called TheFalcons with his brother Luther.
Jackson was raised as aJehovah's Witnessby hisdevout mother.
He later converted to Islam.
From a young age Jackson was physicallyandemotionally abusedby his father, enduring incessant rehearsals, whippings and name-calling. Jackson's abuse as a child affected himthroughout his grown life.
In one altercation — later recalled by Marlon Jackson — Joseph held Michael upside down by one leg and "pummeled him over and over againwith his hand, hitting him on his back and buttocks".
Joseph would often trip up, or  push the male children into walls.
One night while Jackson was asleep, Joseph climbed

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->