Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Save to My Library
Look up keyword
Like this
0Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Poly SugaGlycinate

Poly SugaGlycinate

Ratings: (0)|Views: 29 |Likes:
Published by mndmatt

More info:

Published by: mndmatt on Mar 24, 2014
Copyright:Traditional Copyright: All rights reserved

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

03/24/2014

pdf

text

original

 
www.colonialchem.com
Poly Suga®Glycinate
TYPICAL PROPERTIES / STRUCTURE
CL
AppearanceClear Amber LiquidpH, 10% aq.5 65 6Solids, %4040Color, Gardner12Ross-Miles Foam Height
(1% active), mm
 Immediate180135 1 minute165115 5 minutes160110Draves Wetting
(1% active), seconds
3.35.7
Poly Suga®Glycinates
 are naturally-derived amphoterics starting from corn and coconut alkylpolyglucoside. These renewable resources are fully biodegradable and very safe for per-sonal care cleansing and foaming products.Poly Suga®Glycinate is a great replacement for betaines, amphoacetates and amphopro-pionates used in personal care products. Poly Suga®Glycinate offers significant mildness with no eye and skin irritation and considerably lower irritation scores than traditional cocami-dopropyl betaines. Combined with anionics, Poly Suga®Glycinate may be used to reduce the irritation of other surfactants. It has a very mild odor and will not add color to formulations.  The resulting foam is dense with great stability when used in combination with other surfac-tants and suitable for use in shaving creams, mousses and other high-foaming products.In shampoo formulations, Poly Suga®Glycinate produces conditioning and imparts softness to the hair. A combination of Poly Suga®Glycinate with a cationic polymer produces better condi-tioning compared to the cationic polymer used alone. Use in hair care can be at any pH range and is very substantial to both hair and skin.
Naturally-Derived Poly APG Amphoterics
INCI NAME C:
Sodium Bis-Hydroxyethylglycinate Coco-Glucosides Crosspolymer
L:
Sodium Bis-Hydroxyethylglycinate Lauryl-Glucosides Crosspolymer
LISTINGS
 REACH Polymer Exempt (EU), TSCA (USA)
APPLICATIONS
• Shampoos• Creams & Lotions• Shaving Products• Bubble Bath• Aerosol Mousse Conditioner• Shower Gels• Liquid Hand Soaps
BENEFITS
Made from naturally-derived ingredients• High foamingEO-free, 1,4-Dioxane-free, PEG-freeMEA-free, DEA-free, Sulfate-free• Non-irritatingNo amidopropyl groupExcellent formulation label copyExceptional mildness for an amphotericSurface active properties over broad pH rangeCompatible in acid and alkaline formulationsExcellent after-feel on skin
Na+Na+Na+N+OHOHOOHO OHROOHOO-OOO-OO-N+OHOHOOO OHOROOHOHOHN+OHOH

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->