You are on page 1of 28
[…] owner's receipt of J-51 benefits. By contrast, a rental unit
does not "become" subject to the RSL by virtue of receiving J-51
benefits if it was already subject to rent stabilization.
According to PCV/ST and MetLife, if the Legislature had intended
to preclude luxury deregulation for all rent-stabilized
apartments receiving J-51 benefits, it would have omitted the
phrases "became or become" and "by virtue of" from the statute,
and simply written that the exception did not apply to
accommodations "receiving" such tax benefits. They note that the
Legislature used this latter phraseology in RSL § 504 (c)
(referring to "Dwelling units in a building or structure
receiving the benefits of [J-51]").2
III.
PCV/ST and MetLife emphasize that since 1996 DHCR --

2
PCV/ST and MetLife also suggest that if we affirm the
Appellate Division's decision and order, we should apply the
statute prospectively rather than retroactively because they