You are on page 1of 8
[…] commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission

of that crime.”). Thus, considering Gaffney’s confessions and M.A.’s statement in the light most

favorable to the State, he is not entitled to a judgment in his favor as a matter of law for the

charge of attempted child molestation.

9
The trial court’s ruling relied in part on State v. Dow, 142 Wn. App. 971, 176 P.3d 597, review
granted, 164 Wn.2d 1007 (2008). Dow does not apply to Gaffney’s case because he presents no
conflict between the requirements of RCW 10.58.035 and the corpus delecti rule. 142 Wn. App.
at 984.

10
Under RCW 9A.44.083(1), “A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the
person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact
with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.”
7
No. 38229-6-II

We affirm the trial court on the first degree child molestation charge but reverse it on the

attempted first degree child molestation charge and remand for further proceedings.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the