You are on page 1of 8
[…] evidence seen in the light most favorable to the State is insufficient to prove every element of the

crime.10 His confessions to Nash, the police, and Whitehead serve as independent evidence and

corroborate M.A.’s statement that he touched her thigh. Reviewing RCW 9A.44.083(1), we

agree with the trial court that the evidence is insufficient to prove every element of first degree

child molestation because under the circumstances, evidence of Gaffney’s inappropriate touch of

M.A.’s thigh amounted to a substantial step toward sexual contact, rather than the completed act.

RCW 9A.28.020(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to

commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission

of that crime.”). Thus, considering Gaffney’s confessions and M.A.’s statement in the light most

favorable to the State, he is not entitled to a judgment in his favor as a matter of law for the

charge of attempted child molestation.

9
The trial court’s ruling relied in part on State v. Dow, 142 Wn.