You are on page 1of 6
[…] legislators.

The laws define “gift” broadly, to include all things of value:

“The term "gift" shall mean anything of more than nominal value given to
a public official in any form including, but not limited to money, service,
loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount,
forbearance, or promise, having a monetary value.”8

The Legislative Law prohibits lobbyist and their clients from giving gifts of more than nominal
value to public officials, including legislators. See Legislative Law section 1-m.

The Public Officers Law section 73(5) prohibits state legislators from “indirectly or directly”
requesting, accepting or receiving:

“. . . any gift having more than a nominal value, whether in the form of
money, service, loan . . . discount, forbearance or promise, or in any other
form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that
the gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to
influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as

7 Legislative Ethics Commission Didn’t Advise Monserrate, James M. Odato, Times Union, October 27, 2009. Accessed at
http://blog.timesunion.com/capitol/archives/19407/legislative-ethics-commission-didnt-advise-monserrate/.
88 Legislative Law section 1-c(j). This definition is tracked in the Public Officers Law prohibition on the receipt of gifts by public officials
See Public Officers Law section 73 (5).

-4-
a reward for any official action on his part. No person shall, directly or
indirectly, offer or make any such gift to a . . . member of the legislature . .
. under such circumstances.”

The operative presumption for the Commission must be that gifts given to public officials are
given under circumstances where the only reasonable inference is that there is an intent to influence. It