You are on page 1of 253
[…] 10 Corporation.”.

11 SEC. 1307. ELIMINATING EXCEPTIONS FOR TRANSACTIONS WITH FINANCIAL

12 SUBSIDIARIES.

13 Section 23A(e) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c(e)) is amended by—

14 (1) striking paragraph (3);

15 (2) redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).

16 SEC. 1308. LENDING LIMITS APPLICABLE TO CREDIT EXPOSURE ON

17 DERIVATIVE TRANSACTIONS, REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS, REVERSE

18 REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS, AND SECURITIES LENDING AND BORROWING

19 TRANSACTIONS.

20 Section 5200 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 84) is amended—

21 (1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “shall include all direct or indirect” and all

22 that follows in that paragraph through “commitment;” and inserting:

23 “shall include—
122 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 “(A) all direct or indirect advances of funds to a person made on the basis

2 of any obligation of that person to repay the funds or repayable from specific

3 property pledged by or on behalf of the person;

4 “(B) to the extent specified by the Comptroller of the Currency, such term

5 shall also include any liability of a national banking association to advance funds

6 to or on behalf of a person pursuant to a contractual commitment; and