You are on page 1of 253
[…] 10 (A) TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS.—All functions of the Director of the Office

11 of Thrift Supervision relating to the supervision and regulation of State savings

12 associations are transferred to the Corporation.

13 (B) CORPORATION’S AUTHORITY.—The Corporation shall succeed to all

14 powers, authorities, rights, and duties that were vested in the Director of the

15 Office of Thrift Supervision under Federal law, including the Homeowners’ Loan

16 Act, on the day before the transfer date, relating to the supervision and regulation

17 of State savings associations.

18 (b) APPROPRIATE FEDERAL BANKING AGENCY.—Section 3 of the Federal

19 Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813) is amended in subsection (q)—

20 (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

21 “(1) the Comptroller of the Currency in the case of any national bank, Federal savings

22 association or any Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank;”; and

23 (2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:


54 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 “(3) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of a State nonmember insured

2 bank, a State savings association or a foreign bank having an insured branch.”; and