You are on page 1of 253
[…] 7 duties under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Comptroller of the

8 Currency shall have the same authority over matters as were vested in the Office of Thrift

9 Supervision or its Director on the day before the date of enactment of the Financial Stability

10 Improvement Act of 2009. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance

11 of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.”.

12 (b) Amendments to Section 327.—Section 327 of the Revised Statutes of the United

13 States (12 U.S.C. 4) is amended to read as follows:

14 “SEC. 327 DEPUTY COMPTROLLERS.

15 “(A) APPOINTMENT.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall appoint no more than 5 Deputy

16 Comptrollers of the Currency—

17 “(1) 1 of whom shall be designated First Deputy Comptroller of the Currency; and

18 “(2) 1 of whom shall be designated the Deputy Comptroller of the Division of Thrift

19 Supervision.

20 “(b) PAY.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall fix the compensation of the Deputy

21 Comptrollers of the Currency and provide such other benefits as the Secretary may determine to