You are on page 1of 253
[…] 18 (1) in paragraph (1)—

19 (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “Director of the Office of Thrift

20 Supervision” and inserting “Comptroller of the Currency”;

21 (B) by striking subparagraph (D);

22 (C) by redesignating subparagraphs (E) and (F) as paragraphs (D) and (E),

23 respectively;
88 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “paragraph (1)(F)” and inserting “paragraph

2 (1)(E)”; and

3 (3) in paragraph (5), by striking “through (E)” and inserting “through (D)”.

4 (g) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 1206.—Section 1206 of the Financial Institutions Reform,

5 Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 1833b) is amended—

6 (1) by striking “the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board of the Resolution

7 Trust Corporation”;

8 (2) by inserting “and” after “the Federal Housing Finance Board” and before “the

9 Farm Credit Administration”; and

10 (3) by striking “, and the Office of Thrift Supervision”.

11 (h) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 1216.—Section 1216 of the Financial Institutions Reform,