You are on page 1of 253
[…] 16 Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3208(a)) is amended by striking “his” and inserting “his

17 or her”.

18 SEC. 1232. AMENDMENTS TO THE EMERGENCY HOMEOWNER’S RELIEF ACT.

19 Section 110 of the Emergency Homeowner’s Relief Act (12 U.S.C. 2709) is amended—

20 (1) by striking the “Federal Home Loan bank Board” and inserting “Federal

21 Housing Finance Agency”; and

22 (2) by striking “the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation”.

23 SEC. 1233. AMENDMENTS TO THE EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT.


84 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 Section 704 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691c) is amended in

2 subsection (a)—

3 (1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “and Federal branches and Federal agencies of

4 foreign banks,” and inserting “, Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks,

5 or a savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit

6 Insurance Corporation;”;

7 (2) by striking paragraph (2); and

8 (3) by renumbering paragraphs (3) through (9) as paragraphs (2) through (8).

9 SEC. 1234. AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT.

10 (a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 206.—Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12