You are on page 1of 253
[…] 4 absence or disability of the Comptroller, each Deputy Comptroller shall possess the power and

5 perform the duties attached by law to the Office of the Comptroller under such order of

6 succession following the First Deputy Comptroller as the Comptroller shall direct.”.

7 (c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 329.—Section 329 of the Revised Statutes of the United

8 States (12 U.S.C. 11) is amended by inserting “or any Federal savings association” before the

9 period at the end.

10 (d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 481.— The fourth sentence of the second undesignated

11 paragraph of Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 481) is

12 amended by striking “Secretary of the Treasury;” and all that follows through the end of the

13 sentence, and inserting “Secretary of the Treasury; the employment and compensation of

14 examiners, chief examiners, reviewing examiners, assistant examiners, and of the other

15 employees of the office of the Comptroller of the Currency whose compensation is and shall be

16 paid from assessments on banks or affiliates thereof or from other fees or charges imposed

17 pursuant to this subchapter shall be set and adjusted pursuant to chapter 71 of title five, United

18 States Code and without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or

19 employees of the United States."

20 (e) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 482.—The first sentence in the first undesignated paragraph

21 of Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 482) is amended by