You are on page 1of 253
[…] 21 Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3206) is amended—

22 (1) in paragraph (1) by striking “national banks,” and inserting “national banks

23 and Federal savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal
83 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 Deposit Insurance Corporation),” ;

2 (2) by striking paragraph (4);

3 (3) in paragraph by striking “and bank holding companies,” and inserting “, bank

4 holding companies or savings and loan holding companies,”

5 (4) by renumbering paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively.

6 (b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 209.—Section 209 of the Depository Institution

7 Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3207) is amended—

8 (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “national banks,” and inserting “national banks

9 and Federal savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal

10 Deposit Insurance Corporation),” ;

11 (2) by striking paragraph (4);

12 (3) in paragraph by striking “and bank holding companies,” and inserting “, bank

13 holding companies or savings and loan holding companies,”

14 (4) by renumbering paragraph (5) as paragraph (4).