You are on page 1of 253
[…] 23 (i) by striking “the Office of Thrift Supervision,” and inserting


90 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 Comptroller of the Currency”; and

2 (ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking “Office of Thrift Supervision,

3 and inserting “Comptroller of the Currency”“.

4 (b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1315.—Section 1315(b) of the Housing and Community

5 Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4515(b)) is amended by striking “the Federal Deposit

6 Insurance Corporation, and the Office of Thrift Supervision.” and inserting “and the Federal

7 Deposit Insurance Corporation.”.

8 (c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1317.—Section 1317(c) of the Housing and Community

9 Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4517(c)) is amended—

10 (1) by striking “the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or the Director of the

11 Office of Thrift Supervision” and inserting “or the Federal Deposit Insurance

12 Corporation.”

13 SEC. 1241. AMENDMENTS TO THE HOUSING AND URBAN-RURAL RECOVERY

14 ACT OF 1983.

15 Section 469 of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act of 1983 (12 U.S.C. 1701p-1)