You are on page 1of 253
[…] 82 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 (4) by striking paragraph (4).

2 SEC. 1229. AMENDMENTS TO THE BANK SERVICE CORPORATION ACT.

3 (a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 1.—Section 1(b) of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12

4 U.S.C. 1861(b)) is amended—

5 (1) in paragraph (4), by striking “insured bank,” and inserting “insured bank or”

6 (2) by striking “Office of Thrift Supervision” and inserting “Office of the

7 Comptroller of the Currency”; and

8 (3) by striking “, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation,”.

9 SEC. 1230. AMENDMENTS TO THE COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT ACT OF 1977.

10 Section 803 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2902) is amended

11 in subsection (1)—

12 (1) in paragraph (A) by striking “national banks” and inserting “national banks or

13 savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance

14 Corporation)”;

15 (2) in paragraph (B) by striking “and bank holding companies;” and inserting “,

16 bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies;”

17 (3) by striking paragraph (D); and

18 SEC. 1231. AMENDMENTS TO THE DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION MANAGEMENT

19 INTERLOCKS ACT.