You are on page 1of 253
[…] 16 (B) The heading for subsection (e) of section (3) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act

17 is amended by striking “DIRECTOR” and inserting “COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY”.

18 (3) SECTION 5.—

19 (A) The heading for paragraph (2)(E)(ii) of section 5(d) of the Home Owners’

20 Loan Act and the heading for paragraph (3)(B) of such section are each amended by striking “OR

21 RTC”.

22 (g) Clerical Amendment.—The table of contents section for the Home Owners’ Loan Act

23 is amended by striking the item relating to section 3 and inserting the following new item:
51 DISCUSSION DRAFT – 10/27/2009

1 “Sec. 3. Division of Thrift Supervision.”.

2 SEC. 1203. AMENDMENTS TO THE REVISED STATUTES.

3 (a) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 324.—Section 324 of the Revised Statutes of the United

4 States (12 U.S.C. 1) is amended to read as follows:

5 “SEC. 324. There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a bureau, the chief officer

6 of which bureau shall be called the Comptroller of the Currency, and shall perform his or her

7 duties under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Comptroller of the

8 Currency shall have the same authority over matters as were vested in the Office of Thrift

9 Supervision or its Director on the day before the date of enactment of the Financial Stability

10 Improvement Act of 2009. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance

11 of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.”.

12 (b) Amendments to Section 327.—Section 327 of the Revised Statutes of the United

13 States (12 U.S.C. 4) is amended to read as follows:

14 “SEC. 327 DEPUTY COMPTROLLERS.

15 “(A) APPOINTMENT.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall appoint no more than 5 Deputy