You are on page 1of 8
[…] Consequently, it provides
-5-

Schulz v. State ofNew York Executive, et af. Index No.: 4115-13; RJI No.: 01-13-111997
no basis for invalidating the statute. One ofthe grounds offered by defendants for dismissal ofthe challenges to the Agreements is based on plaintiffs failure to join as parties all of the signatories. CPLR 1001 (a) states that an individual or

entity is a necessary party to litigation "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action" or [is one] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." The provision requires that the nonparty be joined if subject to the court's jurisdiction (CPLR 1001 [b]).