You are on page 1of 289
[…] Thus, OG&E reasons, the
Oklahoma LTS is consistent with the agreements
reached during regional planning. OG&E states we
failed to justify, or explain, our basis for assuming that
the regional planning process would have come to a
different conclusion concerning Oklahomas impact on
other states Class I areas if a different SO
2
emission
rate had been assumed for the Sooner and Muskogee
units in question.
Response: We disagree with OG&Es assertion that
Oklahomas decision not to require controls for the six
OG&E and AEP/PSO units is consistent with the RH
requirements for the LTS, section 51.308(d)(3)(ii),
which requires:
Where other States cause or contribute to
impairment in a mandatory Class I Federal
area, the State must demonstrate that it has
App. 177
included in its implementation plan all
measures necessary to obtain its share of the
emission reductions needed to meet the progress
goal for the area. If the State has participated in
a regional planning process, the State must
ensure it has included all measures needed to
achieve its apportionment of emission reduction
obligations agreed upon through that process.
Oklahoma did engage in a regional planning
process. This regional planning process included a
forum in which state representatives built emission
inventories that assumed that specific pollution sources
would be controlled to specific levels. This included
assumptions that the six OG&E and AEP/PSO units
would be controlled to presumptive BART emission
levels for SO
2
. Visibility modeling projections
subsequently assumed those emission reductions.
However, Oklahoma, in its subsequent RH SIP, did not
include these promised reductions on which the other
states are presently relying.
We note the CENRAP RPO process was open and
representatives from industry occasionally attended
CENRAP meetings and had an opportunity to engage
in this process. ODEQ engaged in consultations under
51.308(d)(3)(i), which requires that where the State has
emissions that are reasonably anticipated to contribute
to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I
Federal area located in another State or States, the
State must consult with the other State(s) in order to
develop coordinated emission management strategies.
The State must consult with any other State having
emissions that are reasonably anticipated to contribute
App. 178
to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I
Federal area within the State.
All states that engaged in these consultations were
involved in the discussions leading up to, and the
actual construction of the emission inventories and the
modeling strategy.