Professional Documents
[…] law.,m Of course, none of the authorities cited by the amici actually support this proposition,
for, as this Court has noted, "'[t]he Supreme Court never has found a First Amendment right of
access to civil proceedings or to the court file in a civil proceeding. ",98 Again, under the
doctrine of separation of powers, the judiciary has always properly reserved unto itself the
determination of when and under what circumstances the public or the media is to be afforded
access and neither the First Amendment nor common law dictates anything to the contrary.
Article VIII, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The judicial power of
the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals .... " In the independent exercise
of the power, Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The court shall
have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the