Professional Documents
[…] under a freedom of information statute. The Freedom of Information Act also exempts
"information of a personal nature" from disclosure where "the public disclosure thereof would
constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.,,39 Only where "the public interest by clear and
10
convincing evidence requires disclosure in the particular instance,,40 can the public disclosure of
such information be compelled. Here, the AP presented no "clear and convincing evidence" that
private and personal e-mails between a judge and a third-party regarding non-judicial and non-
Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that, "The court shall
have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the
courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have
the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervisory control over all
intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the
administrative head of all the courts." Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is
an independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under rules
promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals. For example, this Court has adopted a Code of