Professional Documents
[…] access to civil proceedings or to the court file in a civil proceeding. ",98 Again, under the
doctrine of separation of powers, the judiciary has always properly reserved unto itself the
determination of when and under what circumstances the public or the media is to be afforded
access and neither the First Amendment nor common law dictates anything to the contrary.
Article VIII, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The judicial power of
the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals .... " In the independent exercise
of the power, Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The court shall
have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the
courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have
Id. at 430-31; see also Copley Press, Inc. v. Administrative Office a/Courts, 271 Ill.
96
App. 3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995).
97 Amici Brief at 8.
98 State ex rei. Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke, 205 W. Va. 611, 615 n.4, 520
S.E.2d 186, 190 n.4 (1999)( citation omitted).
35
the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervIsory control over all
With respect to judicial discipline, Article VIII, Section 8 of the West Virginia
Constitution states:
Indeed, "The West Virginia Constitution confers on the West Virginia Supreme Court of
Appeals, both expressly and by necessary implication, the power to protect the integrity of the