Professional Documents
[…] The final package is then filed with
the clerk of the House of Delegates for printing in the House Journal.
Six of Maryland’s counties have adopted code home rule under Article XI-F of the
Maryland Constitution: Allegany, Caroline, Charles, Kent, Queen Anne’s, and
Worcester.
A code county has significant autonomy in its ability to address local issues. As
addressed in Chapter 2, the exact scope of a code county’s authority has been subject to
debate, primarily due to the definition of a “public local law” under provisions of the
Maryland Constitution governing code home rule. Article XI-F, Section 1 of the
constitution defines “public local law” in part as “a law applicable to the incorporation,
organization, or government of a code county and contained in the county’s code of
public local laws ....” (emphasis added). When the definition of public local law is read
literally, the authority of the county commissioners to enact local legislation would
appear to turn on the codification of the law. The constitution, however, also limits the