You are on page 1of 99
[…] "I, _____ (SSAN), having been appointed an officer in the Army of the
United States, as indicated above in the grade of _____ do solemnly swear (or
affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States
against all enemies, foreign or domestic, that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental
reservations or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully
discharge the duties of the office upon which I am about to enter; So help me
God." (DA Form 71, 1 August 1959, for officers.)

10 USC § 4346. Cadets: requirements for admission


(d) To be admitted to the Academy, an appointee must take and
subscribe to the following oath—
“I, XXXXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of
the United States, and bear true allegiance to the National Government; that
I will maintain and defend the sovereignty of the United States, paramount to
any and all allegiance, sovereignty, or fealty I may owe to any State or
country whatsoever; and that I will at all times obey the legal orders of my
superior officers, and the Uniform Code of Military Justice.”

32 USC Ch 3 § 312. Appointment oath


Each person who is appointed as an officer of the National Guard shall
subscribe to the following oath:
“I, XXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the