You are on page 1of 99
[…] by virtue of, the provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall
be upon the person or party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish
such claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Any person who commits or
performs, or who has committed or performed, any act of expatriation
under the provisions of this chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to
have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a
showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed
or performed were not done voluntarily.”

10 USC A II Ch 31 § 502. Enlistment oath


(a) Enlistment Oath.— Each person enlisting in an armed force shall
take the following oath: “I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I
will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all
enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to
the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States
and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations
and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.”

16 USC Sec. 1651. Writs


(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.