You are on page 1of 99
[…] upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such
document, or is not inadmissible under any provision of this chapter, . . .In
any removal proceeding under part IV of this subchapter against any person,
the burden of proof shall be upon such person to show the time, place, and
manner of his entry into the United States, . . If such burden of proof is not
sustained, such person shall be presumed to be in the United States in
violation of law.”

Easterling v. Obama, Quo Warranto, Jury, Mandamus Motions, Mar. 26, 2009 v
0.94 p 72
8 USC Sec. 1481 Loss of nationality by native-born . . burden of
proof
“(b) Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any
action or proceeding commenced on or after September 26, 1961 under, or
by virtue of, the provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall
be upon the person or party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish
such claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Any person who commits or
performs, or who has committed or performed, any act of expatriation
under the provisions of this chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to
have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a
showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed
or performed were not done voluntarily.”

10 USC A II Ch 31 § 502. Enlistment oath


(a) Enlistment Oath.— Each person enlisting in an armed force shall
take the following oath: “I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I
will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all