You are on page 1of 12
[…] 25
Mr. Risan limited the ephermal copies to one per sound recording and destroyed
26
them within six months of the initial transmission. Risan Decl., ¶ 4. Moreover, as
27
has been explained above, the simulations created from the ephermal copies
28
539429
7 CV 09 08030 JFW (JCx)
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
Case 2:09-cv-08030-JFW-JC Document 15 Filed 11/10/2009 Page 9 of 12

1 consisted of the independent fixation of sounds other than those contained in the
2 copyrighted materials. Section 114(b) provides that the exclusive rights to
3 reproduce "do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording
4 that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such
5 sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording." As
6 established above, the simulations are independent fixations of different sounds than
7 those in the copyrighted materials.
8 B. The Right to Distribute Has Not Been Infringed
9 By virtue of the difference in sounds between the simulations and the