Professional Documents
[…] dated September 30, 1999, that was approved by DCA for the period effective July 1, 1999. This
updated plan should have been effective during our audit period.
Furthermore, DCA stated in the approval letter for the plan effective October 1, 1997 that:
“The operation of the costs allocation plan/amendment approved by this document may
from time to time be reviewed by authorized Federal staff including DCA, HHS, HHS
Audit, and General Accounting office staff. The disclosure of inequities during such
reviews may necessitate changes to the plan.”
In addition, according to 45 CFR Section 95.519 “…if the State failed to submit an amended
costs allocation plan … the costs improperly claimed will be disallowed.” Regardless of whether
the approved CAP was properly updated, we determined if the costs claimed by Nebraska
benefited the IV-E Program. Clearly, Nebraska should have submitted an amended CAP to
cover costs during our audit period. It is still our opinion Nebraska claimed costs that did not