Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
21Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Five major ways of attaining legal residence in the United States

Five major ways of attaining legal residence in the United States

Ratings:

4.75

(1)
|Views: 33,216|Likes:
Published by savannasafaris
I am an immigrant in the USA. I have done some research and would like to share some information on different options for attaining legal residence in the United States.
http://legal-alien-usa.blogspot.com
I am an immigrant in the USA. I have done some research and would like to share some information on different options for attaining legal residence in the United States.
http://legal-alien-usa.blogspot.com

More info:

Published by: savannasafaris on Mar 15, 2008
Copyright:Traditional Copyright: All rights reserved

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as TXT, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

06/23/2013

pdf

text

original

 
Five major ways of attaining legal residence in the United StatesThere are several ways of attaining legal residence in the United States. In thislead article, I will discuss what I consider to be the five major routes to legalresidence, namely, family based visas, study visas, work visas, asylum and refugeestatus and the diversity visa program. In the rest of this article, I willsummarize each one of them. It should be noted that within one of the categoriesyou can have a further classification as to whether the visa is an immigrant ornon-immigrant. A non-immigrant visa is one that allows an alien to be resident inthe United States for a short period of time for a particular purpose. A studyvisa is a good example of a non-immigrant visa. On the other hand, an immigrantvisa allows the recipient to be resident in the United States for the long term,for example the Diversity Visa Program.1.Family-based immigrantsSpouse of US CitizenIf you are an American citizen you have two ways to bring your foreign spouse(husband or wife) to the United States to live. You can file an immigrant Petitionfor Alien Relative; Form I-130 or Nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3); Form I-129.It is important to note that application for the nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) who married a U.S. citizen must be filed and the visa must be issued in thecountry where the marriage took place. After the visa process has been completed,and the visa is issued, the spouse can travel to the United States to wait for theprocessing of the immigrant visa case.Fiancé of US CitizenA fiancé is a person who is engaged or contracted to be married. The marriage mustbe legally possible according to laws of the state in the United States where themarriage will take place. In general, the two people must have met in personwithin the past two years. The Department of Homeland Security's U.S. Citizenshipand Immigration Services grants some exceptions to this requirement. For example,it may be contrary in some traditions for a man and woman to meet before marriage.You must file the Petition for Alien Fiancé, Form I-129F, with the Department ofHomeland Security's U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office thatserves the area where you live. See the Department of Homeland Security's USCISField Offices for information on where you can file the petition. After the USCISapproves the petition, it sends the petition to National Visa Center forprocessing, prior to sending it to the embassy or consulate where your fiancé willapply for a K-1 nonimmigrant visa for a fiancé.2.Study VisasEvery year, hundreds of thousands of people come to study in the United Statesfrom all over the world. This provides diversity to the US classroom, and makes aUS education so vital in broadening each student’s world view. The Immigration andNationality Act provides two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing tostudy in the United States. The "F" visa is reserved for non-immigrants wishing topursue academic studies and/or language training programs, and the "M" visa isreserved for non-immigrants wishing to pursue nonacademic or vocational studies.You first must apply to study at a USCIS-approved school in the United States.When you contact a school that you are interested in attending, you should be toldimmediately if the school accepts foreign national students. If you are accepted,the school should give you USCIS Form I-20 A-B/ID (Certificate of Eligibility forNonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status - for Academic and Language Students) or Form I-20 M-N/ID (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status - ForVocational Students), which you will need to apply for your student visa.
 
3.Work Visasa.I-129 Non-immigrant Petition for Temporary WorkersEmployers who wish to hire foreign workers to temporarily perform services orlabor or to receive training may file an I-129 petition. Form I-129 is mainly usedfor non-immigrant categories; thus, in most cases, workers who enter the UnitedStates under this petition must depart the U.S. when their maximum period of stayhas been reached. Form I-129 may also be used to petition for an extension of stayor change of status for certain non-immigrants.There are many categories of workers who are temporary visitors and who may bepetitioned for on the I-129. The most common visa for temporary workers is the H-B, which is normally valid for 3 years and is renewable for a maximum of 6 years.b.I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien WorkerForm I-140 is used for an immigrant visa petition, meaning the petitioner intendsto relocate to the United States for the long term. This is in contrast to Form I-129 which is used for temporary workers. However, the petitioner has to meet avery high standard of excellence in their field of endeavor.U.S. employer may file this petition for an outstanding professor or researcher,with at least three years of experience in teaching or research in the academicarea, who is recognized internationally as outstanding and is a member of theprofession holding an advanced degree or is claiming exceptional ability in thesciences, arts, or business, and is seeking an exemption of the requirement of ajob offer in the national interest.4.Refugees and AsyleesIf you are currently in the United States and you have a risk of persecution foryour political opinion or for belonging to a particular social group in your homecountry, you may be eligible to apply for asylum. If you currently outside theUnited States and face a similar danger of persecution you may be eligible toapply for protection by the United States as a refugee.In order to qualify for asylum, you must establish that you are a refugee who isunable or unwilling to return to his or her country of nationality, or lasthabitual residence in the case of a person having no nationality, because ofpersecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion. Thismeans that you must establish that race, religion, nationality, membership in aparticular social group or political opinion was or will be at least one centralreason for your persecution or why you fear persecution. The US law that providesfor the asylum benefit for persecuted aliens is 8 CFR PART 208. If you aregranted asylum, you and any eligible spouse or child included in your applicationwill be permitted to remain and work in the United States and may eventuallyadjust to lawful permanent resident status.5.Diversity Visa ProgramEvery year, thousands of people from all over the world are given an opportunityto become US residents, in a deliberate program to promote immigration. Thisprogram reinforces the fact that the United States is a nation of immigrants andthat despites security challenges in the last few years, remains open to welcomevisitors and residents from foreign lands.

Activity (21)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Nelu Mazare liked this
Nardeliz Gapito liked this
Erick Garza liked this
Workineh Dessie liked this
Yasir Mehboob liked this
Tabathia Anthony added this note
my boyfriend my babys daddy isnt leagal but i am i was born hear we have baby together we been together 10 yrs he been hear 11 yrs never been in trouble workes hard in carports everyday we wana get married so he can get legel what do i need 2 do what forms do i need 2 signi heard there r forms on computer takes 5 mins and can get married b legal in one year please let me know
Anil Sehrawat liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->