You are on page 1of 11
[…] planning and management within the System . . . .” The law also states “[i]n
administering the System, the Secretary is authorized to take the following actions: . . .
[i]ssue regulations to carry out this Act.” This policy implements the s
tandards set in the  Administration Act by providing enhanced consideration of priority general public uses and ensuring other public uses do not interfere with our ability to provide quality, wildlife-dependent recreational uses.
B
.
Refuge Recreation Act of 1962, 16 U.S.C. 460k (Recreation Act).
This law
authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “. . . administer such areas [of the System] or
parts thereof for public recreation when in his judgment public recreation can be an
appropriate incidental or secondary use.” While the Recreation Act authorizes us to allow public recreation in areas of the Refuge System when the use is an “appropriate
 
 
incidental or s
econdary use,” the Improvement Act provides the Refuge System mission