You are on page 1of 20
[…] s8
the New
York statute authorizes localities with State-approved plans to ob-
tain State funding (actually CZMA funds funded through the
State government) and the right to limit State-approved activi-
ties.
8 9
The actual land use controls, though, are to be local, not
State-enacted.
90
These local laws can impact greatly on how State
authorities such as DEC clean up hazardous waste along local
waterfronts.
A final area where state legislation explicitly authorizes local
laws if consistent relates to the bulk storage of petroleum, which
is regulated by DEC under ECL Article 17.91 Section 17-1017 of
that article specifies that inconsistent local laws are preempted,
but goes on to allow county and New York City laws, even if incon-
sistent, if they provide "environmental protection equal to or
greater than the provisions of this title"
92
and are approved by
DEC.
93
A town law regulating fuel tanks was preempted by this
section both because it was inconsistent with the ECL and be-
cause even "[i]f the State Legislature had not expressly preempted
the field, its enactment of a comprehensive and detailed regula-