You are on page 1of 18
[…] MOTION to ENFORCE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
I. Fairway Villas and the Kraffts have asked the Court to
order "the wall be removed and cleanup paid for, at the
sole and exclusive cost of the Virtues." They base their
request on the alleged violation of the Settlement
Agreement. The Settlement Agreement listed ten items,
none of which involved a wall. Because the Kraffts and
Fairway Villas have demanded enforcement of a term
not included in and extrinsic to the Settlement
Agreement their request should be denied.
This issue is controlled by 15 O.S. 137 and Oklahoma's parol
evidence case law. Section 137 states:
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the
law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all
the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its
matter, which proceeded or accompanied the
execution of the instrument.
The purpose of the parol evidence rule is to give effect to the intention the
parties had to make their writing a complete expression of their
agreement, to the exclusion of all prior negotiations, whether oral or
written. The written contract is the only legitimate evidence of the parties'