You are on page 1of 21
[…] work shall be considered a work made for hire.
78. Further, the Tjeknavorians did not transfer their copyrights to either Mr.
Mardirossian or Acorne pursuant to 17 U.S.C. 201 and 204, which require a writing executed
by the author to effect such a transfer.
79. With certain limited exceptions that have no application to the parties' dispute,
Sections 201 and 204 of the Copyright Act bars any other form of voluntary or involuntary
transfer of the Tjeknavorians' copyrights. In fact, a New York State court may not order such a
transfer unless the requirements of Sections 201 and 204 have been satisfied. Section 201(e)
provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen an individual author's ownership of a copyright, or of any
of the exclusive rights under a copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that
individual author, no action byany governmental body.. . purporting to . .. transfer .. . rights
of ownership with respect tothecopyrights] or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright,
shall be given effect. . . ."
80. Mr. Mardirossian and Acorne have claimed, at different times, that the works
authored by the Tjeknavorians were works "made for hire," that the Tjeknavorians orally
transferred their rights in the works to Mr. Mardirossian and/or Acorne, that the parties'