You are on page 1of 21
[…] researched online, in person, or accessed through phone and email correspondence with
archivists. In gathering these materials the Tjeknavorians compiled a directory of libraries,
research institutions, and individuals with materials that were relevant to the Film, which serves
as a bibliography.
3. The Defendants, in their state court action, seek to take the copyrights in these
materials from the Tjeknavorians, alleging that they somehow bought those copyrights when
they agreed to help fund the Film. According to Section 204 of the Copyright Act, however, "[a]
transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument
of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of
the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."
4. Congress enacted this provision to right what had been an historic wrong. Those
funding creative works, such as studios and production companies, often have disproportionately
greater financial resources and legal savvy than those creating those works, such as musicians
and artists.